Docoh
Loading...

DVA DaVita

Employees

Data from SEC filings
Employee count
CEO pay ratio
CEO Salary
Median Employee Salary

ESG framework mentions

In last year of SEC filings
Sustainability Accounting Standards Board (SASB)
Global Reporting Initiative (GRI)
No mentions
Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD)
No mentions
UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
No mentions

ESG term mentions

In last year of SEC filings
AgricultureCarbonCarbon EmissionsCarbon FootprintCleanClimateClimate ChangeEnergy EfficiencyEnvironmentEnvironmentalGreenGreenhouse Gas EmissionIntensityMaterialsMineralNatural GasNatureOffsetOilPackagePandemicRecyclingRenewableResiliencyScience Based TargetsScope 1SolarWasteWaterWindAccessAsianAttritionBenefitsBlackCalifornia Consumer Privacy ActCharitableCharityCitizenshipCommunityCommunity EngagementCultureCustomerCyberCyber SecurityCybersecurityData PrivacyData SecurityDeathDisabilityDiversityEEO-1EmployeeEngagementEthnicEthnicityGenderGeneral Data Protection RegulationHealth and SafetyHealth CareHealthcareHireHiringHispanicHuman CapitalHuman ResourcesIncidentInjuryMinorityOSHAOvertimeParental LeavePay EquityPay for PerformancePrivacyRecallRecruitRecruitmentReimbursementRetentionRetirementSafetySatisfactionSexual HarassmentSkilledSkillsSocialSocietalSocietyStakeholderSupplierSupply ChainTalentTrainingUnionWomenWorkersWorkforceActivistAnti-corruptionAntitrustAssessmentAssuranceAttorney GeneralAttorneys GeneralAuditBoard EvaluationBoard OversightBoard RefreshmentBonusChronicClassifiedClawbackCommitmentCommittee EvaluationConflict of InterestCorporate GovernanceCorporate PurposeCorporate Social ResponsibilityCorruptionDepartment ofEnterprise Risk ManagementERMESGEthicsExecutive CompensationExpertFraudGoalsGovernanceHedgingIncentiveIncentivizeIndependenceIndependentIndependent ChairInnovateInnovationInnovativeInvestigationLawsuitLead Independent DirectorLeadershipLitigationLong-termMajorityMissionNegative DiscretionOther Public Company BoardsOverseeOversightPlaintiffPledgingPoison PillPolitical ExpendituresPolitical SpendingProxy AccessPurposeRecoupReputationReputationalReputational RiskResponsibilityResponsibleRight to Call Special MeetingsSelf-evaluationSpecial MeetingStewardshipStockholder EngagementStockholder OutreachStrategySustainabilitySustainableTargetsTaxTenureTransparencyTransparentVoting Rights

Shareholder alignment

Proxy contests and exempt solicitations in last 3 years
PX14A6G
DVA DaVita Inc
18 May 21
Letter to shareholders
3:35pm
Vote support at last AGM
On June 10, 2021, DaVita Inc. (the "Company") held its virtual 2021 Annual Meeting of Stockholders ("Annual Meeting"). Represented virtually or by proxy at the Annual Meeting were 93,742,657 shares of the Company’s common stock, or 87.92% of its outstanding shares of common stock as of the record date of the Annual Meeting. The proposals presented at the Annual Meeting are described in detail in the Company’s Proxy Statement. The vote results detailed below represent final results as certified by the Inspector of Elections.

Proposal 1. Election of Directors.

The Company’s stockholders elected the eight director nominees named below to the Company’s Board of Directors for a term expiring at the 2022 Annual Meeting of Stockholders or until their respective successors are duly elected and qualified. The voting results are as follows:

Name of Nominee For Against Abstain Broker non-votes
Pamela M. Arway 85,192,1673,513,74220,0715,016,677
Charles G. Berg 86,066,4062,637,89721,6775,016,677
Barbara J. Desoer 85,764,4482,941,09420,4385,016,677
Paul J. Diaz 84,642,9284,060,42422,6285,016,677
John M. Nehra 84,154,1614,549,19322,6265,016,677
Paula A. Price 86,857,7731,848,26719,9405,016,677
Javier J. Rodriguez 87,916,503788,10721,3705,016,677
Phyllis R. Yale 88,231,832473,51820,6305,016,677


Proposal 2. Ratification of the appointment of KPMG LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm.

The Company’s stockholders ratified the appointment of KPMG LLP as the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2021. The voting results are as follows:

For Against Abstain
88,768,1604,923,33751,160


Proposal 3. Advisory vote to approve named executive officer compensation.

The Company’s stockholders approved, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company’s named executive officers. The voting results are as follows:

For Against Abstain Broker non-votes
73,599,93114,978,780147,2695,016,677


Proposal 4. Stockholder proposal regarding political contributions disclosure.

The Company’s stockholders did not approve the stockholder proposal regarding political contributions disclosure. The voting results are as follows:

For Against Abstain Broker non-votes
30,432,64157,942,304351,0355,016,677