Loading...
Docoh

Consolidated Water (CWCO)

Consolidated Water Co. Ltd. develops and operates advanced water supply and treatment plants and water distribution systems. The company operates water production facilities in the Cayman Islands, The Bahamas and the British Virgin Islands and operates water treatment facilities in the United States. The company also manufactures and services a wide range of products and provides design, engineering, management, operating and other services applicable to commercial and municipal water production, supply and treatment, and industrial water and wastewater treatment.

Company profile

Ticker
CWCO
Exchange
Website
CEO
Frederick McTaggart
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
CAYMAN WATER CO LTD, CONSOLIDATED WATER CO LTD
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Aguas de Rosarito S.A.P.I. de C.V. • Aerex Industries, Inc. • Aquilex, Inc. • Cayman Water Company Limited • Consolidated Water (Bahamas) Limited • Consolidated Water U.S. Holdings, Inc. • DesalCo Limited • N.S.C. Agua, S.A. de C.V. • Ocean Conversion (BVI) Ltd. • Ocean Conversion (Cayman) Limited ...

CWCO stock data

Calendar

12 May 22
9 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
18 Jul 22 Todd Redding Common Stock Conversion Acquire C No No 0 374 0 3,302
18 Jul 22 Todd Redding Redeemable Preferred Stock Common Stock Conversion Dispose C No No 0 374 0 732
9 Jun 22 Wilmer F. Pergande Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 14.37 5,309 76.29K 30,639
30 Mar 22 Mctaggart Frederick W. Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 8,749 0 225,400
30 Mar 22 Sasnett David Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 3,982 0 49,042
30 Mar 22 Jerrybandan Ramjeet Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 3,814 0 39,215
42.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 70 71 -1.4%
Opened positions 14 10 +40.0%
Closed positions 15 10 +50.0%
Increased positions 27 19 +42.1%
Reduced positions 14 23 -39.1%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 74.34M 53.36M +39.3%
Total shares 6.55M 4.85M +35.0%
Total puts 19.4K 16K +21.3%
Total calls 26.4K 0 NEW
Total put/call ratio 0.7 Infinity NaN%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Amundi 1.64M $18.24M +1471.4%
MS Morgan Stanley 775.68K $8.58M +11.2%
First Manhattan 506.83K $5.61M +1.2%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 354.03K $3.92M +1.2%
Renaissance Technologies 348.57K $3.86M -3.0%
BEN Franklin Resources 251.87K $2.79M +0.1%
KBCSF KBC 250.51K $2.77M -3.4%
Heartland Advisors 226.73K $2.51M NEW
Uniplan Investment Counsel 223.06K $2.47M +0.6%
BLK Blackrock 209.1K $2.31M +452.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Amundi 1.64M +1.54M +1471.4%
LGEN Legal & General 0 -305.23K EXIT
Heartland Advisors 226.73K +226.73K NEW
Millennium Management 0 -194.73K EXIT
BLK Blackrock 209.1K +171.22K +452.0%
Vanguard 162.39K +162.39K NEW
MS Morgan Stanley 775.68K +77.83K +11.2%
IFG Advisory 11.13K -67.25K -85.8%
Thomas J. Herzfeld Advisors 44.09K +44.09K NEW
Susquehanna International 61.67K -37.28K -37.7%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
AquaVenture
Management Discussion
  • In 2010, we began the pursuit, through our Netherlands subsidiary, Consolidated Water Cooperatief, U.A. (“CW-Cooperatief”), and our Mexico subsidiary, N.S.C. Agua, S.A. de C.V. (“NSC”), of a project (the “Project”) that encompassed the construction, operation and minority ownership of a 100 million gallon per day seawater reverse osmosis desalination plant to be located in northern Baja California, Mexico and accompanying pipelines to deliver water to the Mexican potable water system.
  • Through a series of transactions that began in 2012, NSC purchased 20.1 hectares of land for approximately $21.1 million on which the proposed Project’s plant was to be constructed.
  • Following an assessment by the State of Baja, California (the “State”) of the need for such a desalination plant and the passage of enabling legislation in November 2015, the State officially commenced the required public tender for the Project. A consortium (the “Consortium”) comprised of NSC, Suez Medio Ambiente México, S.A. de C.V. (“Suez MA”), a subsidiary of SUEZ International, S.A.S., and NuWater S.A.P.I. de C.V. (“NuWater”) submitted its tender for the Project in April 2016 and in June 2016, the State designated the Consortium as the winner of the tender process for the Project.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: accurately, Additionally, bid, children, confirmation, crew, CW, daily, deteriorate, employ, exact, facility, fact, failed, foregoing, Gate, George, gradual, human, identification, inherent, invasion, pre, questionnaire, Red, restrict, resumption, return, Russian, space, steady, subcontractor, suffer, tight, Town, Ukraine, unexpected, unnecessary, unvaccinated, visit
Removed: advance, alternative, ancillary, antigen, ASU, Bimini, broker, collectible, connected, consisting, Coral, decision, deficit, ease, evaluating, exhibiting, FASB, feasible, financially, Florida, formed, fraction, gain, generating, hedging, implied, importance, incorporation, interbank, LIBOR, liquid, meaningful, merger, mix, negatively, precipitously, pressure, preventing, proceeding, prospectively, rapid, reference, referencing, resort, revoked, shift, small, spending, stability, stage, subparagraph, sustainable, terminate, terminated, Topic, transition, unfeasibility, unrealized, uphold, utilizing, write