Loading...
Docoh

Covenant Logistics (CVLG)

Covenant Logistics Group, Inc., through its subsidiaries, offers a portfolio of transportation and logistics services to customers throughout the United States. Primary services include asset based expedited, dedicated, and irregular route truckload capacity, as well as asset-light warehousing, transportation management, and freight brokerage capability. In addition, Transport Enterprise Leasing is an affiliated company providing revenue equipment sales and leasing services to the trucking industry. Covenant's Class

Company profile

Ticker
CVLG
Exchange
CEO
David Ray Parker
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
COVENANT TRANSPORT INC, COVENANT TRANSPORTATION GROUP INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Covenant Transport, Inc. • Southern Refrigerated Transport, LLC. • Star Transportation, LLC • Covenant Transport Solutions, LLC • Covenant Logistics, Inc. • Covenant Asset Management, LLC • CTG Leasing Company • IQS Insurance Risk Retention Group, Inc. • Heritage Insurance, Inc. • Transport Management Services, LLC ...
IRS number
880320154

CVLG stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

6 May 22
26 Jun 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 7.14M 7.14M 7.14M 7.14M 7.14M 7.14M
Cash burn (monthly) 422.67K (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 1.21M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 5.93M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 14.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
31 May 22 Joey Ballard Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 5,514 0 13,338
31 May 22 Samuel F Hough Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 6,617 0 75,911
31 May 22 Grant James S III Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 5,514 0 17,950
31 May 22 Lynn Doster Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 6,617 0 20,168
26 May 22 Kramer D Michael Class A Common Stock Buy Acquire P Yes No 20.91 50 1.05K 200
26 May 22 Kramer D Michael Class A Common Stock Buy Acquire P Yes No 20.91 50 1.05K 200
59.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 97 113 -14.2%
Opened positions 5 20 -75.0%
Closed positions 21 13 +61.5%
Increased positions 28 36 -22.2%
Reduced positions 48 37 +29.7%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 177.08M 604.28M -70.7%
Total shares 7.94M 8.7M -8.8%
Total puts 15.9K 27K -41.1%
Total calls 37.1K 29.4K +26.2%
Total put/call ratio 0.4 0.9 -53.3%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 1.4M $30.2M -2.1%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 1.14M $24.58M +1.1%
Vanguard 568.04K $12.23M +3.4%
LSV Asset Management 408.2K $8.79M +3.5%
STT State Street 341.09K $7.34M +46.9%
Heartland Advisors 325K $7M -12.1%
Acadian Asset Management 290.63K $6.25M +11.3%
Jacobs Levy Equity Management 264.68K $5.7M -5.4%
First Horizon Advisors 225.8K $4.86M +11.4%
Geode Capital Management 206.66K $4.45M +3.6%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Millennium Management 41.91K -237.32K -85.0%
Foundry Partners 99.35K -125.84K -55.9%
STT State Street 341.09K +108.87K +46.9%
Euclidean Technologies Management 88K +88K NEW
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 83.81K -77.84K -48.2%
Scopus Asset Management 0 -70.99K EXIT
1492 Capital Management 0 -67.46K EXIT
Patton Albertson Miller 186.63K +61.26K +48.9%
Livingston Group Asset Management 0 -61.26K EXIT
Cubist Systematic Strategies 0 -48.08K EXIT

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: AAT, American, ARPA, assumed, backdrop, baseline, Biden, characterized, comprised, consideration, consumer, coordination, declared, difficult, diminished, disallowance, disciplined, distributed, dividend, duration, fluidity, grew, headquartered, healthcare, incidental, incorporated, influence, intensity, IRS, leader, lived, Nineteenth, omicron, optimistic, optimize, overcome, overnight, package, paydown, persist, play, pledger, pointing, power, preliminarily, preliminary, President, pressure, pursue, ran, reach, realized, Rescue, rolling, sector, shuttle, shuttling, sizable, SOFR, speed, spending, switching, teamwork, temporarily, temporary, TN, treatment, unexpired, variant, warranty, workforce
Removed: add, adversely, aforementioned, allocated, ASC, authorized, auto, began, branding, cargo, commutation, commuted, commuting, computation, conform, derivative, development, Directionally, double, downsizing, efficient, efficiently, Eighteenth, estimating, exited, expired, flat, flexible, forecasted, forma, gradual, gravitate, growing, identifiable, incident, inclusion, individual, insurer, intended, intensifying, justify, large, lowered, manner, match, mid, multiplied, option, organization, partial, past, periodically, physical, pipeline, predict, preserve, pro, refund, reinstatement, releasing, renewing, replacing, response, restructuring, retroactively, revised, rounding, saving, seat, short, simplify, soft, structure, ultimately, underperforming, utilization, warrant