Docoh
Loading...

RELX RELX

RELX Plc engages in provision of information and analytics solutions for professional and business customers across industries. It operates through the following business segments: Scientific, Technical & Medical; Risk & Business Analytics; Legal; and Exhibitions. The Scientific, Technical & Medical segment is a global information analytics business that helps institutions and professionals advance healthcare, open science, and improve performance for the benefit of humanity. The Risk & Business Analytics segment provides customers with solutions and decision tools that combine public and industry specific content with advanced technology and analytics to assist them in evaluating and predicting risk and enhancing operational efficiency. The Legal segment is a global provider of legal, regulatory and business information and analytics that helps customers increase productivity, improve decision-making and outcomes and advance the rule of law around the world. The Exhibitions segment is an event business, enhancing the effect of face-to-face through data and digital tools. The company was founded by Albert Edward Reed in 1894 and is headquartered in London, the United Kingdom.

Company profile

Ticker
RELX, RLXXF
Exchange
CEO
Erik Niklas Engstrom
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
REED ELSEVIER NV, REED ELSEVIER PLC, REED INTERNATIONAL PLC
SEC CIK

RELX stock data

(
)

Calendar

18 Feb 21
13 Jun 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from RELX earnings reports.

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

4.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 210 204 +2.9%
Opened positions 37 40 -7.5%
Closed positions 31 32 -3.1%
Increased positions 99 78 +26.9%
Reduced positions 49 66 -25.8%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 1.95B 1.7B +15.3%
Total shares 77.69M 68.74M +13.0%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Capital International Investors 13.63M $342.72M +4.8%
Capital Research Global Investors 8.68M $218.32M +0.0%
Lazard Asset Management 7.72M $194.27M -0.1%
BAC Bank Of America 6.69M $168.31M +13.8%
Optiver Holding B.V. 5.9M $148.4M NEW
BLK Blackrock 4.55M $114.52M +74.5%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 2.63M $66.28M +13.2%
NTRS Northern Trust 2.44M $61.49M +13.2%
Renaissance Technologies 2.21M $55.6M -21.1%
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 1.77M $44.42M +2.9%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Optiver Holding B.V. 5.9M +5.9M NEW
BLK Blackrock 4.55M +1.94M +74.5%
Aperio 0 -1.04M EXIT
BAC Bank Of America 6.69M +810.92K +13.8%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 1.14M -713.45K -38.6%
Capital International Investors 13.63M +629.18K +4.8%
Renaissance Technologies 2.21M -592.2K -21.1%
Fisher Asset Management 28.34K -571.8K -95.3%
Capital Bank & Trust 470.14K +470.14K NEW
Causeway Capital Management 470.1K +470.1K NEW

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Emerald Holding
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: agile, albeit, Anthony, Asian, attrition, Baqiyatallah, Bojnord, Bushehr, Cardiovascular, clinical, communicable, complemented, corruption, curtailment, debit, departure, desire, dilution, dip, disease, downloaded, duration, evolution, exceptionally, experimentation, expertise, extended, Felix, Food, France, geography, Germany, Habgood, heightening, hosted, interaction, interfere, lack, leaner, leaving, localisation, Ministry, mobilised, modest, Neyshabur, Noshirvani, notable, nursing, obsolescence, outlook, pandemic, Paul, percent, physical, preserved, pressure, prolonged, Rajaei, ran, Razi, recalculated, recover, recovery, remote, reopened, Republic, resilient, royalty, SciBite, Shadow, Shahrood, shopping, simulation, Sir, site, slowdown, SPI, steeply, succeed, susceptible, suspension, temporary, terminal, Tour, travel, Tropical, virtual, Walker, weather, webinar, Yasouj
Removed: Abadan, achieved, aimed, Aja, Arak, Autumn, Bassir, BIP, Bojnourd, border, Boushehr, Carol, DC, Dezful, DMCC, EBITDA, encouraging, Ericsson, Esfahan, Excell, Faculty, Fanavaran, Fasa, GDPR, Ghaed, Guilan, Gunjan, Hamedan, head, Hormozgan, Hospital, Jahrom, Jiroft, Khorasan, launch, launching, NE, partially, piloting, positive, pursue, Qazvin, Qom, Rehabilitation, reintroduce, repurchase, room, School, Shahed, Shahroud, Shariati, Social, sophisticated, space, stable, stake, Street, thousand, title, TOPCO, unvested, Washington, weighting, Welfare, Zahedan

Proxies

No filings