Docoh
Loading...

EAF GrafTech International

GrafTech International Ltd. manufactures graphite electrode products essential to the production of electric arc furnace steel and other ferrous and non-ferrous metals. The firm also produces needle coke products which is a raw material to producing graphite electrodes. Its customers include steel producers and other ferrous and non-ferrous metal producers in Europe, the Middle East and Africa, the Americas and Asia-Pacific, which sell its products into the automotive, construction, appliance, machinery, equipment and transportation industries. The company was founded in 1886 and is headquartered in Independence, OH.

Company profile

Ticker
EAF
Exchange
CEO
Craig Shular
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
UCAR INTERNATIONAL INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
61385548

EAF stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

23 Feb 21
13 Apr 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20 Mar 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 16
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 145.44M 145.44M 145.44M 145.44M 145.44M 145.44M
Cash burn (monthly) 4.47M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 15.44M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 130M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 29.1 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
31 Mar 21 Clegg Catherine L. Deferred Share Units Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 3,168.438 0 28,450.028
31 Mar 21 Clegg Catherine L. Deferred Share Units Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 20.655 0 25,281.59
31 Mar 21 Gunning Gina K RSU Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 17.912 0 21,923.851
31 Mar 21 Gunning Gina K RSU Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 13.553 0 12,445.161
31 Mar 21 Halford Jeremy S. RSU Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 23.882 0 29,231.801
31 Mar 21 Halford Jeremy S. RSU Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 33.883 0 41,472.577
31 Mar 21 Perez Ortiz Inigo RSU Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 19.902 0 24,359.834
31 Mar 21 Taccone Anthony R. Deferred Share Units Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 1,686.427 0 20,037.26
31 Mar 21 Taccone Anthony R. Deferred Share Units Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 14.993 0 18,350.833

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 194 184 +5.4%
Opened positions 41 43 -4.7%
Closed positions 31 32 -3.1%
Increased positions 67 76 -11.8%
Reduced positions 60 51 +17.6%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 4.85B 1.74B +178.5%
Total shares 400.03M 254.4M +57.2%
Total puts 154.4K 372.2K -58.5%
Total calls 270K 351.9K -23.3%
Total put/call ratio 0.6 1.1 -45.9%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BAM Brookfield Asset Management 147.74M $1.57B -14.3%
BCP GP 147.74M $1.57B NEW
Vanguard 10.01M $106.72M +42.2%
Norges Bank 8.91M $94.99M NEW
River Road Asset Management 7.34M $78.21M +1.6%
Yacktman Asset Management 5.37M $57.24M -3.2%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 5.17M $55.15M +401.7%
Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. 4.03M $42.95M +18.2%
New York State Common Retirement Fund 3.47M $37.03M 0.0%
BLK Blackrock 3.37M $35.9M +7.2%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
BCP GP 147.74M +147.74M NEW
BAM Brookfield Asset Management 147.74M -24.65M -14.3%
Norges Bank 8.91M +8.91M NEW
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 5.17M +4.14M +401.7%
Vanguard 10.01M +2.97M +42.2%
Rothschild & Co Asset Management Us 2.53M +2.53M NEW
Boston Partners 2.19M +2.19M NEW
Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec 0 -2.06M EXIT
Caas Capital Management 1.49M +1.49M NEW
Nuveen Asset Management 204.09K -1.3M -86.4%
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: Acton, administered, allegedly, anode, Anthony, anticorruption, appellate, arbitration, arm, arose, Assignee, Boutte, boycotting, Brian, bribery, Catherine, Chamber, check, Clegg, Commonwealth, complaint, consortium, constantly, Corrupt, corruption, daily, destocking, devise, disinfecting, distancing, Dunn, entrusted, escalate, evolving, exacerbate, Exhibit, FCPA, floor, formatted, foster, frustrate, globe, GP, Grantor, home, infection, Inline, interrelated, job, kilogram, lawsuit, Leslie, lost, LTA, Michel, misplaced, misuse, motion, movement, mutually, NaN, newest, OFAC, OSHA, outbreak, pandemic, Playbook, Pledgor, preserve, proactively, progressed, prolonged, pronouncement, purportedly, reform, rejoining, remote, resurgence, revisit, safe, shelter, Sherman, spirit, stood, struggled, subside, Taccone, thereunto, undersigned, upheld, vandalism, weekly, XBRL
Removed: acting, age, Anshan, approximated, assuming, assured, Baosteel, built, capitalize, competency, contest, credited, decided, eligibility, elimination, emerging, expired, factoring, holiday, idled, IMF, Indian, initiated, intent, Japan, Jinzhou, JX, Kaitan, labeled, Medicare, Mine, Mitsubishi, modern, mortality, moved, Nippon, older, persuasive, Petrochina, predecessor, prepared, proposed, prospectively, reevaluated, rendered, Republic, requirement, retiree, selected, separated, statistical, strongly, successor, tangible, targeted, Unresolved, vendor, written