Loading...
Docoh

ST Microelectronics - New York Shares (STM)

STMicroelectronics NV designs, develops, manufactures and markets products, which offers discrete and standard commodity components, application-specific integrated circuits, full custom devices and semi-custom devices for analog, digital and mixed-signal applications. It operates through the following segments: Automotive and Discrete Group, Analog and MEMS Group, and Microcontrollers and Digital ICs Group. The Automotive and Discrete Group segment comprises of all dedicated automotive ICs, and discrete and power transistor products. The Analog and MEMS Group segment comprises of low-power high-end analog ICs, smart power products for industrial, computer and consumer markets, touch screen controllers, low power connectivity solutions and metering solutions for smart grid and all MEMS products. The Microcontrollers and Digital ICs Group segment comprises of general purpose and secure microcontrollers, EEPROM memories, and digital ASICs. The company was founded in June 1987 and is headquartered in Plan-Les-Ouates, Switzerland.

Company profile

Ticker
STM, STMEF
Exchange
Website
CEO
Jean-Marc Chery
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
SGS THOMSON MICROELECTRONICS NV, STMICROELECTRONICS NV
SEC CIK

STM stock data

Calendar

24 Feb 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
31.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 295 321 -8.1%
Opened positions 42 69 -39.1%
Closed positions 68 30 +126.7%
Increased positions 95 108 -12.0%
Reduced positions 95 85 +11.8%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 5.25B 5.45B -3.6%
Total shares 290.14M 288.92M +0.4%
Total puts 1.31M 1.9M -31.2%
Total calls 1.75M 2.39M -27.1%
Total put/call ratio 0.7 0.8 -5.7%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Bpifrance Participations 250.7M $3.48B 0.0%
Van Eck Associates 4.82M $208.49M +33.0%
BLK Blackrock 3.53M $152.57M +9.9%
Capital International Investors 2.86M $128.13M +3.0%
GS Goldman Sachs 2.53M $109.32M -7.5%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 1.26M $54.48M +6.2%
Rafferty Asset Management 1.23M $53.18M +17.9%
C Citigroup 1.12M $48.48M +51.0%
BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding 1.02M $43.88M +10.9%
RY Royal Bank Of Canada 893.02K $38.6M +0.3%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Renaissance Technologies 118.58K -1.41M -92.3%
Van Eck Associates 4.82M +1.2M +33.0%
Tairen Capital 0 -842.76K EXIT
Optiver Holding B.V. 0 -836.62K EXIT
Woodline Partners 829.42K +829.42K NEW
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 802.56K +633.23K +374.0%
Point72 Asset Management 627.29K +627.29K NEW
Citadel Advisors 105.2K -588.63K -84.8%
Millennium Management 612.36K +524.28K +595.2%
Two Sigma Investments 501.61K +486.82K +3293.1%

Financial report summary

?

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: acute, ambition, anticorruption, APeC, appendix, Aptiv, Assolombarda, attainment, bandgap, Bekaert, belastingdoeleinden, beleggen, biographical, bought, bound, Bpifance, breadth, bronbelasting, Cartesiam, cashflow, chart, chronic, cleanroom, Clinatec, comparison, confirmed, Cremonesi, CSA, Datacenter, Delta, doped, Edoardo, EMIR, ESG, EUR, Exhange, FDI, FID, FlightSense, footprint, Franck, Freymond, gelieerd, gender, gevestigd, GHG, Goodyear, Guiding, Hiroshi, imbalance, induced, inflation, inkomen, Insulated, interposition, KDT, laagbelastende, landscape, Laurent, le, leaver, Legrand, Lombardy, LoRaWAN, Malier, Merli, MioTy, missing, Mitsubishi, Mumbai, Nissan, Noguchi, OECD, Onetti, onward, OpenThread, overarching, overperformance, parameter, Parliament, partitioning, Peruzzi, Pillar, precipitation, predefined, proliferation, proposition, put, RDI, reassessed, rechtsgebieden, reclaim, recognised, referenced, Regeling, reinvested, Remi, repealing, RFC, Ricardo, Rino, Rokbi, Rubber, SABIC, satisfaction, sea, SESIP, Sigfox, Sigma, simplification, sparen, staten, STI, stretch, survey, talent, taxonomy, Tire, titled, Tower, trajectory, TRIGO, undermine, USD, voor, wider, worth, ZetA, Zigbee
Removed: AB, abandoned, acceleration, Arabia, broader, cease, clause, contingently, Coordinator, custodian, customization, departure, doubt, doubtful, downgrading, draft, eliminated, EWS, expired, factory, Faroudja, FlightSenseTM, Frederik, gateway, German, IGBT, ix, join, leasing, leave, lender, lending, lessee, magazine, Malcor, marketed, Markt, Martine, merger, metering, micromachining, micron, modernization, MPG, nonconvertible, Norrkoping, Norstel, payback, PENTA, PHLX, piloted, Potenza, probing, rationalization, reassignment, reclassification, Robert, simplifying, SOXSM, Subnuclear, supportable, tabulation, Technik, uncollectible, Verluyten, vii, viii, weekly, xi, xii, xiii, xiv, xv, xvi, xvii
Proxies
No filings