Loading...
Docoh

VolitionRX (VNRX)

Volition is a multi-national epigenetics company developing simple, easy to use, costeffective blood tests to help diagnose a range of cancers and other diseases. Early diagnosis has the potential to not only prolong the life of patients, but also to improve their quality of life. The tests are based on the science of NucleosomicsTM, which is the practice of identifying and measuring nucleosomes in the bloodstream or other bodily fluid - an indication that disease is present. Volition is primarily focused on human diagnostics but also has a subsidiary focused on animal diagnostics.

Company profile

Ticker
VNRX
Exchange
CEO
Cameron John Reynolds
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
STANDARD CAPITAL CORP
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Singapore Volition Pte. Limited • Belgian Volition SRL • Volition Diagnostics UK Limited • Volition America, Inc. • Volition Veterinary Diagnostics Development LLC. • Volition Germany GmbH • Volition Global Services SRL ...
IRS number
911949078

VNRX stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

11 May 22
26 Jun 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 23.73M 23.73M 23.73M 23.73M 23.73M 23.73M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 777.44K 2.56M 2.49M (no burn) 974.91K
Cash used (since last report) n/a 2.23M 7.36M 7.17M n/a 2.8M
Cash remaining n/a 21.5M 16.38M 16.56M n/a 20.93M
Runway (months of cash) n/a 27.7 6.4 6.6 n/a 21.5

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
23 Jun 22 Terrell Jason Bradley MD Common Stock Grant Acquire A Yes No 0 1,775 0 2,730
23 Jun 22 Terrell Jason Bradley MD Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 22,845 0 35,145
23 Jun 22 Terrell Jason Bradley MD Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A Yes No 3.4 3,270 11.12K 5,030
23 Jun 22 Terrell Jason Bradley MD Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 3.4 42,098 143.13K 64,766
23 Jun 22 Terig Hughes Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 19,981 0 30,740
23 Jun 22 Terig Hughes Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 3.4 36,821 125.19K 56,647
23 Jun 22 Gael Forterre Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 13,308 0 68,973
23 Jun 22 Gael Forterre Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 3.4 24,524 83.38K 37,728
23 Jun 22 Rootsaert Rodney Gerard Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 13,068 0 40,502
23 Jun 22 Rootsaert Rodney Gerard Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 3.4 24,083 81.88K 37,050
11.3% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 34 37 -8.1%
Opened positions 1 3 -66.7%
Closed positions 4 5 -20.0%
Increased positions 12 7 +71.4%
Reduced positions 5 12 -58.3%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 19.31M 19.76M -2.3%
Total shares 6.07M 5.95M +2.1%
Total puts 33.5K 51.8K -35.3%
Total calls 56.3K 33.2K +69.6%
Total put/call ratio 0.6 1.6 -61.9%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Lagoda Investment Management 3.39M $10.21M +3.2%
BLK Blackrock 547.86K $1.65M +1.0%
Vanguard 503.27K $1.52M -1.2%
MS Morgan Stanley 479.4K $1.44M +2.1%
Geode Capital Management 282.8K $851K +4.9%
Bridgeway Capital Management 241.1K $726K 0.0%
STT State Street 115.32K $347K +10.0%
Cowen Prime Advisors 74.8K $225K +15.8%
Susquehanna International 64.94K $195K -15.6%
NTRS Northern Trust 63.22K $190K 0.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Lagoda Investment Management 3.39M +106.33K +3.2%
Captrust Financial Advisors 25K +19K +316.7%
Creative Planning 0 -16.16K EXIT
Ergoteles 0 -15.9K EXIT
Citadel Advisors 26.14K +15.2K +139.0%
Geode Capital Management 282.8K +13.31K +4.9%
Susquehanna International 64.94K -12.01K -15.6%
Renaissance Technologies 0 -11.3K EXIT
STT State Street 115.32K +10.5K +10.0%
Cowen Prime Advisors 74.8K +10.2K +15.8%

Financial report summary

?

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: advanced, analyze, beginning, bill, British, broadened, call, canine, care, centered, central, circulating, companion, ctDNA, decline, declined, division, doctor, Dollar, employed, exclusive, expand, functional, Heksa, Heska, HIA, histone, immune, inability, incomplete, large, London, lung, milestone, mission, monetize, nucleosome, point, powerhouse, prevailing, primary, profiling, prolong, proprietary, rapidly, rent, requisite, satisfactory, solution, Sterling, stratify, supply, target, tissue, translated, translation, turnaround, unconditional, unissued, vitro
Removed: accept, accurately, approach, arrangement, assay, broker, cancelled, chromatin, compensatory, complex, continuously, coverage, declared, designated, distributor, drug, employment, estate, exact, exercisable, exercised, fail, failure, firm, fluid, fourth, fully, Gaetan, hope, immunosorbent, introduced, investigating, IVD, low, maximal, measure, Michel, Motif, organization, outbreak, patient, pipeline, predominantly, processing, production, prohibit, real, recombinant, recurrence, remotely, resignation, RUO, secure, spread, SPRL, strain, structure, suite, synthetic, technological, testing, Uncertainty, underwriting, underwritten, unprecedented, utilized, wide, work