Loading...
Docoh

Standard Motor Products (SMP)

With over 100 years in business, Standard Motor Products, Inc. is a leading independent manufacturer and distributor of premium automotive replacement parts. SMP supplies independent professional technicians and do-it-yourselfers with high quality replacement parts for engine management, ignition, emissions, fuel and safety-related systems, as well as temperature control products for domestic and import cars and light trucks. SMP® products are sold worldwide through both traditional and non- traditional distribution channels.

Company profile

Ticker
SMP
Exchange
Website
CEO
Eric Sills
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
STANDARD MOTOR PRODUCTS INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
SMP Automotive de Mexico, S.A. de C.V. • SMP Engine Management de Mexico • SMP Four Seasons de Mexico • SMP Motor Products Limited • STABIL ELEKTROTECHNIK GmbH • STABIL PRODUKT Elektrotechnikai Kft. • STABIL VERBINDUNGSTECHNIK GmbH • Standard Motor Products de Mexico • Standard Motor Products (Hong Kong) Limited • Trumpet Holdings, Inc. ...
IRS number
111362020

SMP stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

4 Aug 22
19 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 14.19M 14.19M 14.19M 14.19M 14.19M 14.19M
Cash burn (monthly) 1.94M 1.11M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) 2.74M
Cash used (since last report) 3.26M 1.86M n/a n/a n/a 4.61M
Cash remaining 10.93M 12.33M n/a n/a n/a 9.57M
Runway (months of cash) 5.6 11.1 n/a n/a n/a 3.5

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
5 Aug 22 Lawrence I Sills Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 38.14 780 29.75K 671,133
3 Aug 22 Sills Peter J Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes Yes 44.99 291 13.09K 680,767
3 Aug 22 Sills Peter J Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes Yes 42.61 44 1.87K 681,058
3 Aug 22 Sills Peter J Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes Yes 41.69 191 7.96K 681,102
3 Aug 22 Sills Peter J Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes Yes 40.93 1,686 69.01K 681,293
3 Aug 22 Sills Peter J Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes Yes 40.09 3,833 153.66K 682,979
28 Jun 22 Sills Peter J Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes Yes 45.08 3,437 154.94K 686,812
28 Jun 22 Sills Peter J Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes Yes 46.07 2,213 101.95K 690,249
23 May 22 Thomas Tesoro Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 38.07 3,000 114.21K 15,883
19 May 22 Lieberman Pamela Forbes Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 2,650 0 46,617
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 169 188 -10.1%
Opened positions 17 19 -10.5%
Closed positions 36 27 +33.3%
Increased positions 50 68 -26.5%
Reduced positions 71 70 +1.4%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 738.09M 727.69M +1.4%
Total shares 16.38M 16.87M -2.9%
Total puts 5.3K 0 NEW
Total calls 7.9K 0 NEW
Total put/call ratio 0.7
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 3.24M $145.81M -0.9%
Royce & Associates 1.45M $65.25M +2.5%
Vanguard 1.36M $60.96M -2.2%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 1.26M $56.8M +3.3%
William Blair Investment Management 1.07M $48.35M -2.5%
STT State Street 800.52K $36.02M +0.6%
IVZ Invesco 377.4K $16.98M +32.1%
NTRS Northern Trust 369.5K $16.62M -0.9%
Geode Capital Management 344.13K $15.48M -0.4%
Victory Capital Management 324.95K $14.62M +1.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Wasatch Advisors 0 -630.11K EXIT
Seizert Capital Partners 0 -111.71K EXIT
IVZ Invesco 377.4K +91.8K +32.1%
Foundry Partners 80.63K +80.63K NEW
Citadel Advisors 115.17K +77.85K +208.6%
Deprince Race & Zollo 76.72K +76.72K NEW
Allianz Asset Management GmbH 134.97K +71.11K +111.3%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 256.77K +67.34K +35.5%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 0 -62.55K EXIT
Cooper Creek Partners Management 62.35K +62.35K NEW

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Dorman ProductsVisteonDensoAptivDelphi Technologies
Risks
  • Disruptions in the supply of raw materials, manufactured components, or equipment could materially and adversely affect our operations and cause us to incur significant cost increases.
  • Our operations could be adversely affected by interruptions or breaches in the security of our computer and information technology systems.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: AOCI, classification, collateral, comprehensive, Concurrently, corroborated, counterparty, country, creation, EBITDA, enjoying, entirety, entry, exceed, Fargo, foregoing, forma, formally, frequently, gain, Guarantor, healthy, identical, ii, incurrence, instrument, July, lender, Lien, month, monthly, notional, observable, obtain, obtained, occasionally, owing, perfected, POS, prepayment, prime, pro, refinancing, repay, request, Sterling, strength, swingline, thereof, transaction, unadjusted, unlimited, unobservable, unrecognized, upward, voluntary
Removed: April, assessment, borrow, confident, final, finalization, floating, formula, import, instance, marketplace, met, occurring, past, permissible, requiring, rolling, sourced, tariff