Loading...
Docoh

Chevron (CVX)

Chevron Corporation is one of the world's leading integrated energy companies. Through its subsidiaries that conduct business worldwide, the company is involved in virtually every facet of the energy industry. Chevron explores for, produces and transports crude oil and natural gas; refines, markets and distributes transportation fuels and lubricants; manufactures and sells petrochemicals and additives; generates power; and develops and deploys technologies that enhance business value in every aspect of the company's operations. Chevron is based in San Ramon, California.

Company profile

Ticker
CVX
Exchange
Website
CEO
Michael K. Wirth
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
CHEVRONTEXACO CORP
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Cabinda Gulf Oil Company Limited • Chevron Argentina S.R.L. • Chevron Australia Pty Ltd. • Chevron Australia Holdings Pty Ltd. • Chevron Canada Limited • Chevron Global Energy Inc. • Chevron Global Technology Services Company • Chevron Investments Inc. • Chevron LNG Shipping Company Limited • Chevron Nigeria Limited ...
IRS number
940890210

CVX stock data

Calendar

4 May 22
26 Jun 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
13 Jun 22 Warner Cynthia J Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 167.33 1,275 213.35K 1,275
27 May 22 Austin Wanda M Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 177.2943 12,039 2.13M 3,543
27 May 22 Austin Wanda M Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 93.9 12,039 1.13M 15,582
27 May 22 Austin Wanda M NQSO Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 93.9 12,039 1.13M 0
27 May 22 Pierre R Breber Phantom Stock Common Stock Discretionary Acquire I No No 178.28 14 2.5K 57,028
27 May 22 Marillyn A Hewson Phantom Stock Common Stock Discretionary Acquire I No No 178.28 210 37.44K 1,661
68.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 2959 2815 +5.1%
Opened positions 280 419 -33.2%
Closed positions 136 124 +9.7%
Increased positions 1072 1226 -12.6%
Reduced positions 1314 897 +46.5%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 220.33B 175.53B +25.5%
Total shares 1.35B 1.3B +4.5%
Total puts 24.1M 25.56M -5.7%
Total calls 25.16M 20.7M +21.5%
Total put/call ratio 1.0 1.2 -22.4%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 167.77M $27.32B +2.7%
BRK.A Berkshire Hathaway 159.18M $25.92B +316.2%
STT State Street 137.9M $22.45B -0.7%
BLK Blackrock 127.49M $20.76B +1.1%
BAC Bank Of America 36.63M $5.97B +3.2%
Geode Capital Management 33.1M $5.38B +2.6%
NTRS Northern Trust 24.85M $4.05B -3.4%
Capital International Investors 24.07M $3.92B -6.9%
MS Morgan Stanley 22.34M $3.64B -13.8%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 22.2M $3.61B -12.8%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
BRK.A Berkshire Hathaway 159.18M +120.93M +316.2%
Norges Bank 0 -26.52M EXIT
Capital Research Global Investors 16.84M -6.82M -28.8%
Diamond Hill Capital Management 160.19K -4.86M -96.8%
BEN Franklin Resources 14.73M -4.73M -24.3%
TROW T. Rowe Price 11.53M +4.47M +63.2%
Vanguard 167.77M +4.37M +2.7%
MS Morgan Stanley 22.34M -3.56M -13.8%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 22.2M -3.27M -12.8%
FMR 6.99M +3.26M +87.7%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Item 2.Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: Additionally, aim, aimed, assert, assure, Attorney, Basin, behavior, Black, brought, call, Canary, Caspian, ceased, Centre, certainty, Columbia, compensatory, concession, conflict, CPC, Decarbonisation, defect, deliverability, disgorgement, Eagle, Earth, east, emission, enhancing, escalation, Europe, evolving, Ford, found, Foundation, founder, incident, increasingly, indefinitely, injunctive, innovator, Iwatani, join, jurisdiction, Karachaganak, landscape, LIBOR, loading, long, Maritime, NaN, negligence, Novorossiysk, nuisance, onshore, Overnight, Pasadena, penetration, Permian, pilot, plaintiff, preference, presence, PRSI, quality, reforestation, Rokan, route, Russia, Russian, scalable, Sea, Shale, small, society, SOFR, system, transmission, transparency, Trapial, Ukraine, unconventional, vary, Violation, voluntarily, voluntary, warn
Removed: additive, advance, Agency, Appalachian, arisen, arrival, Assessment, butyl, charge, Colorado, combat, commercially, competitive, continuity, decommission, Department, Disease, ensure, enterprise, ether, event, exposure, facility, favorable, flood, foregoing, implemented, increasing, indemnity, isolation, LP, make, maximize, memorandum, methyl, Midstream, minimize, movement, MTBE, Myanmar, negatively, notified, outcome, oversupply, pay, personnel, Petroboscan, Petropiar, pose, posed, power, precautionary, Prevention, quarantining, realize, reduction, resiliency, restructuring, resumption, screening, Spill, spread, tertiary, testing, transformation, ultimate, understanding, viable, Water, Weld, Wellhead, workforce