Docoh
Loading...

PTVCA Protective Insurance

Protective Insurance Corp. provides underwriting property and casualty insurance services. It engages in marketing and underwriting property, liability and workers' compensation coverage for trucking and public transportation fleets, as well as coverage for trucking industry independent contractors. The company was founded by Harry Baldwin and Voris Lyons in 1930 and is headquartered in Carmel, IN.

Company profile

Ticker
PTVCA, PTVCB
Exchange
CEO
Jeremy D. Edgecliffe-Johnson
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
BALDWIN & LYONS INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
350160330

PTVCA stock data

(
)

Calendar

11 Mar 21
22 Apr 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20 Mar 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 70.43M 70.43M 70.43M 70.43M 70.43M 70.43M
Cash burn (monthly) 10.04M 1.54M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 37.56M 5.76M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 32.87M 64.67M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 3.3 42.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
6 Mar 21 Bahram D. Omidfar Class B Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 22.9 14 320.6 26,707
6 Mar 21 Jeremy David Edgecliffe-Johnson Class B Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 22.9 4,030 92.29K 162,937
6 Mar 21 Barnett John R Class B Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 22.9 31 709.9 18,944
31 Dec 20 Barnett John R Class B Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 13.71 2,005 27.49K 18,975
31 Dec 20 Bahram D. Omidfar Class B Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 13.71 2,916 39.98K 26,721

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 57 58 -1.7%
Opened positions 4 2 +100.0%
Closed positions 5 6 -16.7%
Increased positions 18 14 +28.6%
Reduced positions 26 28 -7.1%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 126.64M 117.66M +7.6%
Total shares 6.13M 6.87M -10.7%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 980.25K $13.44M +3.2%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 959.63K $13.16M -3.8%
Renaissance Technologies 627.7K $8.61M -0.4%
Vanguard 516.38K $7.08M -11.2%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 420.54K $5.77M -1.9%
First Manhattan 410K $5.62M -3.5%
RY Royal Bank Of Canada 392.14K $5.38M -13.8%
Deprince Race & Zollo 234.85K $3.22M -10.2%
STT State Street 196.41K $2.69M +0.5%
BAC Bank Of America 169.2K $2.32M +1.3%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Capital Returns Management 0 -231.77K EXIT
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 79.72K -154.96K -66.0%
Arbiter Partners Capital Management 10.32K -113.21K -91.6%
Vanguard 516.38K -64.83K -11.2%
RY Royal Bank Of Canada 392.14K -62.85K -13.8%
Cresset Asset Management 155.86K -45.83K -22.7%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 959.63K -38.31K -3.8%
Bridgeway Capital Management 147K +35K +31.3%
BLK Blackrock 980.25K +30.22K +3.2%
Martingale Asset Management L P 13.12K -29.4K -69.2%
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Bad
New words: abuse, accuracy, Aid, alter, announced, announcement, Antitrust, appeal, arose, attainment, automatically, behavior, blood, breadth, cancel, canceled, canceling, Carnation, carryback, CDC, charitable, children, Circuit, color, conclusion, condensed, consent, consummate, consummated, consummation, contemplated, counted, covenant, culture, customary, delivering, density, Disease, distressed, diverted, economy, education, educational, elevated, Embedded, empowering, encourage, equivalent, exacerbated, exploring, feedback, fill, FirmTo, flexible, foregoing, fostering, gaming, gender, grace, half, hard, health, healthcare, hearing, heightened, housing, human, hygiene, improve, improving, increasingly, Indemnification, indirect, Inline, instituted, instituting, interruption, intervene, leave, leisure, live, lodging, mask, merger, motivation, NaN, NOL, Ohio, online, outsourcing, package, Page, pandemic, pipeline, policyholder, preservation, proportion, pyable, quorum, race, reaction, receipt, reconsideration, recruit, redeem, refrain, refund, refuse, relevant, religion, representation, Resource, rotation, safe, sanitization, satisfaction, screening, sex, sexual, shipping, slowdown, spending, surviving, SVP, takeover, talent, temperature, tender, timeframe, top, traffic, trafficking, training, unanimously, usage, volunteer, waiting, waived, warranty, welfare, widening, withheld, withholding, World, youth
Removed: accompany, attempted, blackout, clear, concentrate, conservative, constituted, death, divided, dollar, EMC, expired, flat, forfeited, India, insider, IRS, low, medium, minimize, notionally, opposed, permitted, persist, published, reinvestment, repurchased, slightly, trading, Vernon, withdrew