Loading...
Docoh

Network CN (NWCN)

Network CN, Inc. provides advertising and other media services. Its services include the sale of air-time for its media panels and media planning for the property. It specializes in roadside light emitting diode, digital video panels, mega-size LED digital video billboards, and light boxes in major cities. The company was founded by Chin Tong Hui on September 10, 1993 and is headquartered in Hong Kong.

Company profile

Ticker
NWCN
Exchange
CEO
Chi Wah Leung
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
ACOLA CORP, MEGACHAIN COM LTD, TEDA TRAVEL GROUP INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
attributable to the Company • NCN Group Limited • NCN Media Services Limited • Cityhorizon Limited • NCN Group Management Limited • Crown Eagle Investment Limited • Crown Winner International Limited • NCN Huamin Management Consultancy (Beijing) Company Limited • Huizhong Lianhe Media Technology Co., Ltd. • Beijing Huizhong Bona Media Advertising Co., Ltd. ...
IRS number
113177042

NWCN stock data

Calendar

31 Mar 22
26 Jun 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Sep 21 Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 6.39K 6.39K 6.39K 6.39K 6.39K 6.39K
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) (no burn) 67.56K (no burn) 106.78K 26.64K
Cash used (since last report) n/a n/a 601.72K n/a 951.07K 237.3K
Cash remaining n/a n/a -595.32K n/a -944.67K -230.91K
Runway (months of cash) n/a n/a -8.8 n/a -8.8 -8.7

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
31 Dec 21 Wing Kong Wong Stock grant Grant Acquire A No No 0 15,000 0 15,000
31 Dec 21 Sze Ki Shirley CHENG Stock grant Grant Acquire A No No 0 50,000 0 50,000
31 Dec 21 Frederick WONG Stock grant Grant Acquire A No No 0 15,000 0 15,000
31 Dec 21 Chi Wah Leung Stock grant Grant Acquire A No No 0 52,172 0 52,172
28 Oct 21 Chi Wah Leung Common Stock $0.001 par value Grant Acquire A No No 0.169 11,764,756 1.99M 11,764,756
28 Aug 15 Wing Kong Wong Stock grant Grant Acquire A No No 0 13,333 0 13,333
28 Aug 15 Sze Ki Shirley CHENG Stock grant Grant Acquire A No No 0 13,333 0 13,333
28 Aug 15 Frederick WONG Stock grant Grant Acquire A No No 0 13,333 0 13,333
28 Aug 15 Chi Wah Leung Stock grant Grant Acquire A No No 0 13,333 0 13,333
23 Feb 15 Wing Kong Wong Stock grant Grant Acquire A No No 0 13,333 0 13,333

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Air MediaVision
Management Discussion
  • Comparison of Years Ended December 31, 2020 and 2019.
  •  General and Administrative Expenses. General and administrative expenses primarily consist of compensation related expenses (including salaries paid to executive and employees, rental expenses, depreciation expenses, fees for professional services, travel expenses and miscellaneous office expenses. General and administrative expenses for the year ended December 31, 2020 decreased by 6.70% to $292,490, compared to $313,476 for the year ended December 31, 2019. The decrease in general and administrative expenses was mainly due to decrease of salaries on wage subsidy granted by Hong Kong Government in 2020 for the year ended December 31, 2020.
  • Gain from write-off of long aged payables – Gain from write-off of long-aged payables for the year ended December 31, 2020 was $394,522, compared to $nil for the year ended December 31, 2019. We believe the obligation for future settlement for such long-aged payables is remote and therefore wrote them off.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: Centre, HK, Mody, South, Tower, TST
Removed: expiration