Loading...
Docoh

RCI Hospitality (RICK)

With more than 40 units, RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc., through its subsidiaries, is the country's leading company in gentlemen's clubs and sports bars/restaurants. Clubs in New York City, Chicago, Dallas/Ft. Worth, Houston, Miami, Minneapolis, St. Louis, Charlotte, Pittsburgh, and other markets operate under brand names such as Rick's Cabaret, XTC, Club Onyx, Vivid Cabaret, Jaguars Club, Tootsie's Cabaret, and Scarlett's Cabaret. Sports bars/restaurants operate under the brand name Bombshells Restaurant & Bar.

Company profile

Ticker
RICK
Exchange
CEO
Eric Langan
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
RICKS CABARET INTERNATIONAL INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
10557 Wireway, Inc. • 1222 Glenarm, Inc. • 12291 CBW LLC • 1401 Mississippi, Inc. • 1443 Stout, Inc. • 1601 West Evans, Inc. • 200 Monsanto, Inc • 200 Riverside, Inc. • 2023 Sable Lane, Inc. • 2151 Manana, Inc. ...
IRS number
760037324

RICK stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

9 May 22
2 Jul 22
30 Sep 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Sep 21 Sep 20 Sep 19 Sep 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
2 Jun 22 Elaine Johnson Martin Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 50 100 5K 8,580
20 May 22 Bradley Lim Chhay Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 53 185 9.81K 3,435.317
20 May 22 Elaine Johnson Martin Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 53 39 2.07K 8,480
18 May 22 Bradley Lim Chhay Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 57 200 11.4K 3,250.317
16 May 22 Langan Eric Scott Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 58.5 1,000 58.5K 702,000
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • Our business, financial condition, and results of operations could be adversely affected by disruptions in the global economy caused by the ongoing conflict between Russia and Ukraine.
Management Discussion
  • •Total revenues were $63.7 million compared to $44.1 million during the comparable prior-year period, a 44.6% increase (Nightclubs revenue of $48.2 million compared to $30.8 million, a 56.5% increase; and Bombshells revenue of $15.3 million compared to $13.1 million, a 16.7% increase)
  • •Consolidated same-store sales increased by 9.0% (Nightclubs increased by 12.1% while Bombshells increased by 2.3%) (refer to the definition of same-store sales in the discussion of revenues below)
  • •Twelve newly acquired clubs contributed $8.8 million to revenues, while a newly constructed Bombshells contributed $1.9 million

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: aggravate, Alabama, beverage, Certification, comply, concur, conflict, domain, economy, eminent, gas, hearing, impracticable, internet, launch, lifted, Lubbock, macroeconomic, Miami, oil, preopening, prohibit, proximity, regulatory, ripe, Russia, seller, Stafford, swing, Ukraine, Unopposed, unpredictable, venture, volatility, worldwide, worth
Removed: conform, dividend, presentation, retired