Loading...
Docoh

National Instruments (NATI)

At NI, it brings together the people, ideas and technology so forward thinkers and creative problem solvers can take on humanity’s biggest challenges. From data and automation to research and validation, it provides the tailored, software-connected systems engineers and enterprises need to Engineer Ambitiously™ every day.

Company profile

Ticker
NATI
Exchange
Website
CEO
Eric Starkloff
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
NATIONAL INSTRUMENTS CORP /DE/
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Constellation International Holding BV • Digilent Information Technology (Shanghai) Co., Ltd. • Digilent RO S.R.L. • Digilent, Inc. • Enterprise International Holding B.V. • Gemni Holdings ULC, Canada • Hyperception, Inc. • M2 SAS • Measurement Computing Corporation • Measurement Computing GmbH ...
IRS number
741871327

NATI stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

29 Jun 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 142.88M 142.88M 142.88M 142.88M 142.88M 142.88M
Cash burn (monthly) 22.74M 10.32M (no burn) (no burn) 1.28M (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 67.41M 30.59M n/a n/a 3.8M n/a
Cash remaining 75.47M 112.29M n/a n/a 139.08M n/a
Runway (months of cash) 3.3 10.9 n/a n/a 108.4 n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
31 May 22 Green Jason Elliot Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 34.5125 2,500 86.28K 91,908
27 May 22 Green Jason Elliot Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 34.9736 2,500 87.43K 94,408
2 May 22 Ritu Favre Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 36.14 5,735 207.26K 39,902
2 May 22 Fettweis Gerhard Paul Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 36.14 491 17.74K 29,076
2 May 22 Green Jason Elliot Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 36.14 5,867 212.03K 96,908
2 May 22 Green Jason Elliot Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 30.719 242 7.43K 102,775
2 May 22 Rapp Karen Marie Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 36.14 6,043 218.39K 118,448
90.4% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 313 319 -1.9%
Opened positions 38 52 -26.9%
Closed positions 44 36 +22.2%
Increased positions 113 117 -3.4%
Reduced positions 108 104 +3.8%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 4.73B 5.32B -11.2%
Total shares 118.58M 117.95M +0.5%
Total puts 25.9K 4.7K +451.1%
Total calls 17.8K 14.4K +23.6%
Total put/call ratio 1.5 0.3 +345.8%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
TROW T. Rowe Price 18.65M $757.11M -1.7%
Vanguard 11.87M $481.74M -0.4%
BLK Blackrock 11.12M $451.19M -0.9%
JHG Janus Henderson 9.45M $383.39M -4.3%
William Blair Investment Management 4.88M $198.04M +11.1%
STT State Street 3.58M $145.5M +4.1%
Sarasin & Partners 3.35M $135.84M +2.5%
Amundi 2.71M $109.5M +233.4%
Riverbridge Partners 2.15M $87.25M +4.7%
Cowa 2.12M $9K NEW
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Cowa 2.12M +2.12M NEW
Amundi 2.71M +1.89M +233.4%
Wellington Management 0 -1.85M EXIT
Norges Bank 0 -1.35M EXIT
Geode Capital Management 1.89M -1.26M -40.0%
FMR 1.2M +1.06M +788.4%
Woodline Partners 887.2K -671.57K -43.1%
Polar Asset Management Partners 609.18K +609.18K NEW
William Blair Investment Management 4.88M +487.65K +11.1%
JHG Janus Henderson 9.45M -426.28K -4.3%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
TeradyneGiga TronicsAdvantestOne Stop SystemsAnritsuASICSKeysightFortive
Financial reports
No filings
Current reports
No filings
Proxies
No filings
Other
No filings