Loading...
Docoh

DTE Energy (DTE)

DTE Energy is a Detroit-based diversified energy company involved in the development and management of energy-related businesses and services nationwide. Its operating units include an electric company serving 2.2 million customers in Southeast Michigan and a natural gas company serving 1.3 million customers in Michigan. The DTE portfolio includes energy businesses focused on power and industrial projects; renewable natural gas; natural gas pipelines, gathering and storage; and energy marketing and trading. As an environmental leader, DTE utility operations will reduce carbon dioxide and methane emissions by more than 80% by 2040 to produce cleaner energy while keeping it safe, reliable and affordable. DTE Electric aspires to achieve net zero carbon by 2050. DTE is committed to serving with its energy through volunteerism, education and employment initiatives, philanthropy and economic progress.

Company profile

Ticker
DTE, DTW, DTG, DTB, DTP
Exchange
CEO
Gerardo Norcia
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
DTE HOLDINGS INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
DTE Electric Company • DTE Electric Holdings, LLC • DTE Energy • DTE Enterprises, Inc. • DTE Gas Company • DTE Gas Holdings, Inc. ...
IRS number
383217752

DTE stock data

Calendar

28 Jul 22
19 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 82M 82M 82M 82M 82M 82M
Cash burn (monthly) 24.67M 280.67M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 41.44M 471.57M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 40.56M -389.57M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 1.6 -1.4 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
2 Aug 22 Robert A. Richard Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 130.31 2,900 377.9K 18,046
2 Aug 22 Joi M. Harris Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 130.13 1,800 234.23K 8,011
1 Jul 22 Gary Torgow Phantom Stock (Def Dir Fees) Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 129.16 232.27 30K 2,860.5
1 Jul 22 Brandon David Phantom Stock (Def Dir Fees) Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 129.16 270.98 35K 11,477.24
23 Jun 22 Gerardo Norcia Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 120.37 1,809 217.75K 266,836
72.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 711 708 +0.4%
Opened positions 84 98 -14.3%
Closed positions 81 75 +8.0%
Increased positions 271 236 +14.8%
Reduced positions 204 211 -3.3%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 17.67B 19.09B -7.4%
Total shares 139.42M 150.61M -7.4%
Total puts 52.1K 132.7K -60.7%
Total calls 84.4K 125.8K -32.9%
Total put/call ratio 0.6 1.1 -41.5%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 22.74M $2.88B -1.3%
BLK Blackrock 17.1M $2.17B +3.9%
Capital Research Global Investors 16.66M $2.11B -6.5%
STT State Street 9.92M $1.27B +2.1%
Capital World Investors 4.4M $557.81M +10.7%
TROW T. Rowe Price 3.83M $484.92M -0.8%
Geode Capital Management 3.74M $473.7M +2.7%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 2.77M $350.32M -53.1%
Wellington Management 2.66M $337.31M -2.5%
IVZ Invesco 2.07M $262.5M -6.2%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
BEN Franklin Resources 1.99M -3.76M -65.4%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 2.77M -3.13M -53.1%
Russell Investments 333.84K -2.87M -89.6%
LGEN Legal & General 0 -1.72M EXIT
Victory Capital Management 601.15K -1.28M -68.1%
Capital Research Global Investors 16.66M -1.16M -6.5%
Natixis 1.24M +1.15M +1312.9%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 1.19M -914.78K -43.5%
ATAC Neuberger Berman 1.71M +707.04K +70.6%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 0 -678.24K EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations includes financial information prepared in accordance with GAAP, as well as the non-GAAP financial measures, Utility Margin and Non-utility Margin, discussed below, which DTE Energy uses as measures of its operational performance. Generally, a non-GAAP financial measure is a numerical measure of financial performance, financial position or cash flows that excludes (or includes) amounts that are included in (or excluded from) the most directly comparable measure calculated and presented in accordance with GAAP.
  • DTE Energy uses Utility Margin and Non-utility Margin, non-GAAP financial measures, to assess its performance by reportable segment.
  • Utility Margin includes electric utility and gas utility Operating Revenues net of Fuel, purchased power, and gas expenses. The utilities’ fuel, purchased power, and natural gas supply are passed through to customers, and therefore, result in changes to the utilities’ revenues that are comparable to changes in such expenses. As such, DTE Energy believes Utility Margin provides a meaningful basis for evaluating the utilities’ operations across periods, as it excludes the revenue effect of fluctuations in these expenses. For the Electric segment, non-utility Operating Revenues are reported separately so that Utility Margin can be used to assess utility performance.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Bad
New words: addressing, allegedly, annum, earlier, FIP, Justice, lapse, leading, liable, merit, motion, nominal, Qualitative, Quantitative, sixty, SOFR, unused
Removed: consisted