Company profile

Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Ariel Capital Management Inc, Ariel Capital Management LLC
SEC CIK
IRS number
20712418
SEC advisor number
801-18767
FINRA CRD number
108211
AUM ?
$13.22B (as of 13 Aug 20)
Accounts
189 (as of 13 Aug 20)
Employees
60 (23 investment advisory or research)
Address
Ariel Investments
200 EAST RANDOLPH STREET
SUITE 2900
CHICAGO
IL 60601
Phone
(312) 726-0140
Fund structure AUM Fund type
Ariel Investments, LLC $13.22B
Ariel International Dm/em LLC $406.6M Other Private Fund

Fund data

Data from SEC filings
Regulatory AUM / Assets Under Management
Number of accounts
Number of employees
Top 50 of 147 long holdings
End of quarter 30 Jun 20
Value
 
#Shares
 
Prev Q
 
Change
%, QoQ
$333.83M 1.64M 1.8M -8.8
$328.23M 2.74M 2.14M +27.8
$310.85M 4.44M 4.19M +6.0
$171.04M 17.69M 17.6M +0.5
$166.94M 5.81M 6.52M -10.9
$163.22M 2.92M 2.91M 0
$154.91M 9.03M 9.26M -2.5
$154.52M 5.4M 5.28M +2.2
$151.92M 3.16M 3.23M -1.9
$143.69M 4.65M 5.05M -7.8
$143.53M 1.81M 1.93M -6.3
$142.53M 1.85M 2.67M -30.5
$141.17M 6.05M 6.2M -2.4
$135.12M 975.54K 984.19K -0.9
$133.8M 749.56K 600.29K +24.9
$129.59M 6.14M 3.49M +76.2
$127.83M 908.98K 868.37K +4.7
$123.83M 745.44K 846.52K -11.9
$113.89M 1.08M 1.1M -2.6
$113.17M 7.62M 7.24M +5.1
$108.9M 624.61K 685.58K -8.9
$92.31M 9.28M 9.26M +0.2
$91.12M 904.12K 1.2M -24.9
$88.95M 1.97M 1.73M +13.8
$87.99M 2.82M 2.83M -0.2
$85.63M 1.52M 1.37M +10.8
$84.17M 1.53M 1.56M -1.9
$83.59M 807.9K 802.1K +0.7
$81.83M 319.72K 498.99K -35.9
$81.26M 798.5K 785.66K +1.6
$81.02M 1.08M NEW
$78.16M 560.76K 546.73K +2.6
$73.62M 2.09M 2.17M -3.7
$73.17M 6.57M 4.99M +31.7
$71.33M 4.67M 4.44M +5.4
$69.17M 15.72M 17.84M -11.9
$68.57M 401.84K 393.59K +2.1
$68.24M 374.65K 312.78K +19.8
$67.39M 841.18K 901.63K -6.7
$61.07M 1M 970.25K +3.4
$60.23M 713.99K 922.71K -22.6
$59.39M 1.18M 1.18M -0.2
$57.3M 480.06K 476.07K +0.8
$55.87M 749.29K 659.15K +13.7
$50.62M 1.4M 1.59M -11.6
$48.37M 3.32M 2.81M +18.3
$43.38M 2.05M 2.04M +0.7
$42.36M 2.08M NEW
$41.75M 1.02M 1.17M -12.4
$37.71M 309.24K 323.72K -4.5
Holdings list only includes long positions. Only includes long positions.

Calendar

18 Sep 20
31 Dec 20

News

Financial reports

No filings

Current reports

No filings

Registration and prospectus

No filings

Proxies

No filings

Other

No filings