Loading...
Docoh

TriNet (TNET)

TriNet provides small and medium-size businesses (SMBs) with full-service HR solutions tailored by industry. To free SMBs from HR complexities, TriNet offers access to human capital expertise, benefits, risk mitigation and compliance, payroll and real-time technology. From Main Street to Wall Street, TriNet empowers SMBs to focus on what matters most-growing their business. TriNet, incredible starts here.

Company profile

Ticker
TNET
Exchange
Website
CEO
Burton Goldfield
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
TRINET EMPLOYER GROUP INC, TRINET GROUP INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Ambrose Advisory Services, LLC • App7, Inc. • Archimedes Risk Solutions, Ltd. • TriNet Employer Group Canada, Inc. • TriNet HR I, Inc. • TriNet HR II, Inc. • TriNet HR II Holdings, Inc. • TriNet HR II-A, Inc. • TriNet HR III, Inc. • TriNet HR III-A, Inc. ...

TNET stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

26 Jul 22
16 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 1.29B 1.29B 1.29B 1.29B 1.29B 1.29B
Cash burn (monthly) 33M 6.17M (no burn) (no burn) 29.67M (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 51.8M 9.68M n/a n/a 46.57M n/a
Cash remaining 1.24B 1.28B n/a n/a 1.24B n/a
Runway (months of cash) 37.4 207.1 n/a n/a 41.8 n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Aug 22 Paul Edward Chamberlain Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 81.97 125 10.25K 36,409
29 Jul 22 Burton M. Goldfield Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 82.87 100 8.29K 225,828
29 Jul 22 Burton M. Goldfield Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 82.3089 4,600 378.62K 225,928
29 Jul 22 Burton M. Goldfield Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 81.4414 1,550 126.23K 230,528
29 Jul 22 Burton M. Goldfield Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No Yes 10.98 6,250 68.63K 232,078
29 Jul 22 Burton M. Goldfield Employee Stock Option Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No Yes 10.98 6,250 68.63K 84,785
15 Jul 22 Jayaraman Venkataramani Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 19,119 0 19,119
1 Jul 22 Paul Edward Chamberlain Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 77.14 125 9.64K 36,534
50.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 234 237 -1.3%
Opened positions 39 55 -29.1%
Closed positions 42 11 +281.8%
Increased positions 86 84 +2.4%
Reduced positions 81 71 +14.1%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 5.94B 5.92B +0.4%
Total shares 60.9M 62.54M -2.6%
Total puts 1.19M 26.8K +4340.7%
Total calls 1.34M 12.2K +10864.8%
Total put/call ratio 0.9 2.2 -59.5%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Atairos 21.45M $2.11B 0.0%
Wellington Management 4.19M $412.18M +11.4%
Vanguard 3.61M $354.81M -4.0%
Cantillon Capital Management 3.59M $353.44M +2.8%
BLK Blackrock 2.99M $293.98M -7.3%
Martin Babinec 2.6M $209.42M 0.0%
Mawer Investment Management 2.59M $254.66M +1.0%
FMR 2.24M $220.65M -12.8%
ArrowMark Colorado 1.69M $166.43M -40.1%
JHG Janus Henderson 1.38M $135.47M -5.9%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
ArrowMark Colorado 1.69M -1.13M -40.1%
Norges Bank 0 -496.85K EXIT
Wellington Management 4.19M +430.43K +11.4%
Hawk Ridge Capital Management 431.01K +339.69K +372.0%
FMR 2.24M -329.36K -12.8%
BLK Blackrock 2.99M -233.74K -7.3%
Assenagon Asset Management 0 -211.66K EXIT
Massachusetts Financial Services 161.1K -208.21K -56.4%
Caas Capital Management 200K +200K NEW
Marshall Wace 23.84K -167K -87.5%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • (1)    Refer to Non-GAAP measures definitions and reconciliations from GAAP measures under the heading "Non-GAAP Financial Measures".
  • A discussion regarding our financial condition and results of operations for 2020 compared to 2019 can be found under Part II, Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2020, filed with the SEC on February 16, 2021.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Good
New words: automation, Enterprise, entertainment, ERP, implementation, ledger, manual, shifted, size, spend, system, tied, travel, turn
Removed: April, assist, experienced, generating, highest, loyalty, modify, operation, suitability