Company profile

Ticker
BLL
Exchange
Website
CEO
John Arthur Hayes
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SEC)
Former names
BALL BROTHERS CO
SEC CIK
IRS number
350160610

BLL stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

1 Nov 19
7 Dec 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue 2.95B 3.02B 2.79B 2.8B
Net income 92M 197M 117M 151M
Diluted EPS 0.27 0.58 0.34 0.44
Net profit margin 3.12% 6.53% 4.20% 5.39%
Operating income 198M 307M 221M 198M
Net change in cash -281M 161M -118M 123M
Cash on hand 483M 764M 603M 721M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 11.64B 10.98B 9.06B 8B
Net income 454M 374M 263M 281M
Diluted EPS 1.29 1.05 0.81 1
Net profit margin 3.90% 3.41% 2.90% 3.51%
Operating income 935M 802M 463M 606M
Net change in cash 273M -149M 373M 33M
Cash on hand 721M 448M 597M 224M

Financial data from Ball earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: ahead, Canadian, Circuit, disposition, experienced, Garin, left, longer, Notice, peak, unsealed, upfront
Removed: approach, assessed, assessing, dependent, document, grace, indemnification, policy, pressure, range, shut, team, thereof, treasury