Loading...
Docoh

Hub (HUBG)

Hub Group is a world-class supply chain solutions provider that offers multi-modal transportation services throughout North America, including intermodal, truck brokerage, dedicated and logistics services. As a publicly traded company with approximately $4 billion in revenue, Hub Group's organization of over 4,800 employees delivers innovative, customer-focused solutions and industry leading service to help customers better control supply chains and their costs.

Company profile

Ticker
HUBG
Exchange
CEO
David P. Yeager
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Hub Group, HUB GROUP INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Hub City Terminals, Inc. • Hub Group • Hub Chicago Holdings, Inc. • Hub Freight Services, Inc. • HGNA Group de Mexico • Hub Group Canada Inc. • CaseStack, LLC • Hub Group, LLC • NonstopDelivery, LLC • Quality Services, LLC ...
IRS number
364007085

HUBG stock data

Calendar

5 Aug 22
13 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
9 Aug 22 David P Yeager Class B Common Stock Buy Acquire P Yes No 104.99 15,259 1.6M 15,259
9 Aug 22 David P Yeager Class B Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 104.99 27,161 2.85M 141,561
9 Aug 22 David P Yeager Class B Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 104.99 14,653 1.54M 114,400
9 Aug 22 David P Yeager Class B Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 104.99 35,859 3.76M 99,747
9 Aug 22 David P Yeager Class B Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 104.99 63,888 6.71M 63,888
9 Aug 22 David P Yeager Class A Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes No 80.83 21,454 1.73M 0
9 Aug 22 David P Yeager Class A Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 80.83 38,189 3.09M 53,058
9 Aug 22 David P Yeager Class A Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 80.83 20,603 1.67M 91,247
9 Aug 22 David P Yeager Class A Common Stock Sell Acquire S No No 80.83 50,419 4.08M 111,850
9 Aug 22 David P Yeager Class A Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 80.83 89,829 7.26M 162,269
93.7% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 242 224 +8.0%
Opened positions 36 36
Closed positions 18 20 -10.0%
Increased positions 88 75 +17.3%
Reduced positions 89 78 +14.1%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 2.46B 2.68B -8.2%
Total shares 31.84M 31.84M +0.0%
Total puts 17.1K 24.9K -31.3%
Total calls 14.9K 39.8K -62.6%
Total put/call ratio 1.1 0.6 +83.4%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 6.4M $494.05M -2.9%
Vanguard 3.57M $275.31M +1.1%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 2.31M $178M +1.3%
STT State Street 1.43M $110.64M +3.3%
Victory Capital Management 1.4M $108.02M +7.1%
MCQEF Macquarie 1.18M $90.94M +2.2%
Fisher Asset Management 876.68K $67.69M -4.0%
Loomis Sayles & Co L P 771.98K $59.61M -1.9%
Fuller & Thaler Asset Management 770.11K $59.46M +108.6%
Geode Capital Management 610.79K $47.16M +0.1%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Scopus Asset Management 463.2K +463.2K NEW
Wellington Management 201.43K -429.44K -68.1%
Fuller & Thaler Asset Management 770.11K +400.92K +108.6%
Norges Bank 0 -366.72K EXIT
BLK Blackrock 6.4M -187.75K -2.9%
12th Street Asset Management 34.21K -121.38K -78.0%
Millennium Management 330.52K +118.09K +55.6%
GS Goldman Sachs 171.77K +112.75K +191.0%
Artemis Investment Management 101.29K +101.29K NEW
Royce & Associates 236.57K -99.2K -29.5%

Financial report summary

?

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Good
New words: began, furniture, legislative, salary, transactionally, unrecorded
Removed: allocation, distribution, lost, property, treatment