Docoh
Loading...

IWSY Imageware Systems

In 1987, ImageWare was founded to innovate imaging. After a bold start evolving silver halide photography into digital images, ImageWare built the first statewide digital booking platform for the United States law enforcement in 1998. Since then, ImageWare has evolved into the largest holder of multimodal biometrics, managing millions of identities daily. With vast experience in the government sector, ImageWare is democratizing biometrics by offering defense-grade identity and authentication solutions to the masses. By identifying the person, not a device, ImageWare is giving populations around the globe access to their important data. www.iwsinc.com

Company profile

Ticker
IWSY
Exchange
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
IMAGEWARE SOFTWARE INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
330224167

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

20 May 21
2 Aug 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 5.06M 5.06M 5.06M 5.06M 5.06M 5.06M
Cash burn (monthly) 1.1M (positive/no burn) 881K 759.42K 1.1M 776.58K
Cash used (since last report) 4.49M n/a 3.61M 3.11M 4.49M 3.18M
Cash remaining 563.88K n/a 1.45M 1.94M 562.52K 1.87M
Runway (months of cash) 0.5 n/a 1.6 2.6 0.5 2.4

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
12 May 21 Sight James W Stock Options Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0.065 750,000 48.75K 750,000
16 Apr 21 Lauren C Anderson Stock Options Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0.067 750,000 50.25K 750,000
16 Apr 21 James M Demitrieus Stock Options Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0.067 1,300,000 87.1K 1,300,000
16 Apr 21 Kristin Taylor Stock Options Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0.067 27,000,000 1.81M 27,000,000

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

85.7% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 2 1 +100.0%
Opened positions 1 1
Closed positions 0 1 EXIT
Increased positions 1 0 NEW
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 21.77M 24.69M -11.8%
Total shares 270.48M 266.07M +1.7%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Nantahala Capital Management 270.2M $21.75M +1.6%
Eudaimonia Partners 283.03K $23K NEW
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Nantahala Capital Management 270.2M +4.13M +1.6%
Eudaimonia Partners 283.03K +283.03K NEW

Financial report summary

?
Competition
VerifyMe
Management Discussion
  • This management’s discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with the condensed consolidated financial statements and related notes contained elsewhere in this Quarterly Report.
  • Software and royalty revenue decreased approximately $86,000 during the three months ended March 31, 2021 as compared to the corresponding period in 2020. This decrease is attributable to lower identification project related revenue of approximately $53,000, lower identification royalties of approximately $30,000 and lower law enforcement software revenue of approximately $7,000 offset by higher sales of boxed identity management software sold through our distribution channel of approximately $4,000.
  • Revenue from the sale of hardware and consumables decreased approximately $1,000 during the three months ended March 31, 2021 as compared to the corresponding period in 2020 due to a decrease in consumables procurement by our law enforcement customers.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore V bad
New words: addressed, advisory, affiliated, Agent, Apr, Aug, bankruptcy, chapter, check, complying, confidence, counsel, covenanted, default, deterioration, disposal, distancing, electronically, evolve, excessive, Exhibit, Feb, filer, firm, fr, freely, Fri, Friday, header, Hotze, indirect, IRS, Jeffrey, Jul, Jun, larger, letter, Mar, mark, master, Mine, mitigation, mix, mo, Mon, Monday, moving, mugshot, Nov, obsolescence, occupied, occupy, Oct, past, private, Quantitative, recommended, resale, Sep, shell, survival, Thursday, tradable, Tu, Tue, Tuesday, ultimately, uninterrupted, Unregistered, vigilantly, Washington, Wed, Wednesday, whatsoever
Removed: accreted, applied, applying, approximating, averaged, aware, beneficial, beneficially, carryback, charitable, Charter, clarify, clarifying, closed, closure, creating, cumulatively, daily, declare, deduction, deferment, derivation, discontinue, discontinuing, earlier, earliest, examine, expenditure, forward, growing, immaterial, improvement, independent, individually, interaction, Joint, lattice, leasing, lifting, listed, local, LP, matter, modified, occurrence, offered, operation, optional, package, partnership, prevailing, promissory, qualification, ranged, receipt, refundable, remotely, remove, repaid, restructuring, retirement, retrospective, shareholder, side, simplify, specific, stockholder, subscription, suspend, technical, Triton, yield