Loading...
Docoh

Socket Mobile (SCKT)

Socket Mobile is a leading provider of data capture and delivery solutions for enhanced productivity in workforce mobilization. Socket Mobile's revenue is primarily driven by the deployment of third-party barcode-enabled mobile applications that integrate Socket Mobile's cordless barcode scanners and contactless reader/writers. Specifically, Socket Mobile's revenue is driven by mobile applications servicing the specialty retailer, field service, transportation, and manufacturing markets. Socket Mobile has a network of thousands of developers who use its software developer tools to add sophisticated data capture to their mobile applications. Socket Mobile is headquartered in Newark, Calif.

Company profile

Ticker
SCKT
Exchange
CEO
Kevin Mills
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
SOCKET COMMUNICATIONS INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
943155066

SCKT stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

16 May 22
11 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 5.42M 5.42M 5.42M 5.42M 5.42M 5.42M
Cash burn (monthly) 224.27K (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) 150.8K (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 981.37K n/a n/a n/a 659.91K n/a
Cash remaining 4.44M n/a n/a n/a 4.76M n/a
Runway (months of cash) 19.8 n/a n/a n/a 31.6 n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
3 Aug 22 Laura Weinstein Common stock option Common Grant Acquire A No No 2.95 7,000 20.65K 7,000
3 Aug 22 Dunlap David W Common stock option Common Grant Acquire A No No 2.95 2,000 5.9K 111,500
29 Jul 22 Bass Charlie Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 1.08 20,000 21.6K 1,158,751
29 Jul 22 Bass Charlie Common stock option Common Option exercise Dispose M No No 1.08 20,000 21.6K 188,500
15 Jun 22 Dunlap David W Common stock option Common Grant Acquire A No No 3.05 5,000 15.25K 109,500
2.5% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 20 25 -20.0%
Opened positions 3 8 -62.5%
Closed positions 8 1 +700.0%
Increased positions 2 5 -60.0%
Reduced positions 8 3 +166.7%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 41.88M 2.25M +1759.9%
Total shares 686.19K 782.5K -12.3%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Rogers Roy L 229.89K $0 0.0%
Vanguard 121.43K $487K 0.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 77.35K $310K -2.7%
Acadian Asset Management 55.18K $219K -4.6%
MS Morgan Stanley 46.43K $186K +1327.4%
Geode Capital Management 39.78K $159K 0.0%
Renaissance Technologies 38.29K $154K -57.9%
STT State Street 22.9K $92K +1.8%
BLK Blackrock 15.97K $64K -4.6%
Avantax Advisory Services 15K $60K NEW
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Renaissance Technologies 38.29K -52.61K -57.9%
MS Morgan Stanley 46.43K +43.18K +1327.4%
Two Sigma Securities 0 -22.8K EXIT
VIRT Virtu Financial 0 -22.73K EXIT
CSS 0 -21.5K EXIT
Stratos Wealth Partners 0 -20K EXIT
Two Sigma Investments 0 -15.16K EXIT
Avantax Advisory Services 15K +15K NEW
Exane Derivatives 10K +10K NEW
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 2.53K -3.19K -55.8%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Sonim

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Good
New words: announced, CA, CaptureSDK, challenged, choice, device, diverse, flexible, free, freight, Fremont, geopolitical, member, military, quick, retired, Russia, seamlessly, SocketCam, stay, Ukraine, version, withholding
Removed: administration, annually, attributed, charge, comparing, convert, cumulative, drawn, eliminate, exist, impairment, improvement, improving, innovator, leadership, measuring, overhead, percent, professional, registration, rent, shelf, Simplifying, Step, unit, website