Loading...
Docoh

Hanover Insurance (THG)

The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. is the holding company for several property and casualty insurance companies, which together constitute one of the largest insurance businesses in the United States. The company provides exceptional insurance solutions through a select group of independent agents and brokers. Together with its agent partners, The Hanover offers standard and specialized insurance protection for small and mid-sized businesses, as well as for homes, automobiles, and other personal items.

Company profile

Ticker
THG
Exchange
Website
CEO
John Roche
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
ALLMERICA FINANCIAL CORP
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
I. The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. • Citizens Insurance Company • Allmerica Financial Benefit Insurance Company • Allmerica Plus Insurance Agency, Inc. • The Hanover American Insurance Company • The Hanover New Jersey Insurance Company • Massachusetts Bay Insurance Company • Allmerica Financial Alliance Insurance Company • Professionals Direct, Inc. • Verlan Fire Insurance Company ...
IRS number
43263626

THG stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

4 May 22
2 Jul 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
24 Jun 22 Warren E. Barnes Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 11.092 0 4,199.874
24 Jun 22 Dennis Francis Kerrigan Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 16.577 0 3,287.554
24 Jun 22 Jeffrey M Farber Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 50.571 0 78,110.746
24 Jun 22 John C Roche Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 109.425 0 74,952.513
24 Jun 22 Denise Lowsley Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 11.032 0 2,371.132
83.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 349 346 +0.9%
Opened positions 35 54 -35.2%
Closed positions 32 27 +18.5%
Increased positions 127 111 +14.4%
Reduced positions 113 107 +5.6%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 4.46B 3.94B +13.2%
Total shares 29.86M 30.1M -0.8%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 4.2K 2.1K +100.0%
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 3.64M $543.74M -1.4%
BLK Blackrock 3.24M $483.74M +1.6%
BEN Franklin Resources 1.48M $221.76M -9.7%
TROW T. Rowe Price 1.12M $166.89M -1.1%
STT State Street 1.1M $163.99M +4.9%
Alliancebernstein 1.06M $159.15M -1.5%
Massachusetts Financial Services 1.04M $155.02M +1.9%
Wellington Management 923.54K $138.09M -16.3%
MCQEF Macquarie 901.6K $134.81M -0.1%
Allspring Global Investments 813.7K $121.66M +3.3%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Norges Bank 0 -366.09K EXIT
RY Royal Bank Of Canada 11.83K -206.35K -94.6%
Wellington Management 923.54K -179.54K -16.3%
Leeward Investments, LLC - MA 169.93K +169.93K NEW
BEN Franklin Resources 1.48M -158.46K -9.7%
Millennium Management 162.19K +144.26K +804.7%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 0 -90.71K EXIT
Citadel Advisors 116.99K +85.84K +275.6%
SAMG Silvercrest Asset Management 137.01K +60.2K +78.4%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 656.83K -57.68K -8.1%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Consolidated net income was $418.7 million in 2021, compared to $358.7 million in 2020, an increase of $60.0 million. The year over year comparison of consolidated net income reflects an increase in after-tax net realized and unrealized investment gains of $88.5 million, principally related to changes in the fair value of equity securities. This was partially offset by a decrease in operating income before interest expense and income taxes of $52.4 million. The decrease in operating income before interest expense and income taxes was primarily due to higher catastrophe losses and increased Personal Lines non-catastrophe current accident year losses, partially offset by higher net investment income, earned premium growth, and net favorable development on prior years’ loss reserves.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: ancillary, audit, begun, ceased, cessation, commodity, complement, compounded, consumer, cycle, damage, disaggregated, division, ease, exposure, extended, fourth, healthcare, hereunto, human, invasion, launched, led, lifting, Lingering, manufacturing, modified, organized, permitted, platform, predominately, product, production, recognition, refinancing, remit, remitted, resolved, retrospective, Russia, set, shifted, spending, spike, stance, supplemented, TAP, tightening, transition, transitioning, Troubled, Ukraine, wider, workplace
Removed: accommodative, allocation, alternative, amortize, apply, applying, ASR, begin, calculating, callable, carrying, decline, declined, delivery, discontinue, economy, ECRA, elevated, FASB, fewer, final, forward, Hedging, initial, intraperiod, Joint, legacy, low, moderation, newly, Nonrefundable, October, partnering, predominantly, present, record, reduction, reevaluate, relief, separate, Simplifying, stabilize, study, subsidiary, Subtopic, thereunto, treatment, unemployment, uneven, unprecedented, updated, utilizing