Loading...
Docoh

Civista Bancshares (CIVB)

Civista Bancshares, Inc. is a $2.8 billion financial holding company headquartered in Sandusky, Ohio. Civista's banking subsidiary, Civista Bank, operates 37 locations in Northern, Central and Southwestern Ohio, Southeastern Indiana and Northern Kentucky. Civista Bancshares, Inc. may be accessed at www.civb.com.

Company profile

Ticker
CIVB
Exchange
Website
CEO
Dennis Shaffer
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
FIRST CITIZENS BANC CORP /OH
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
First Citizens Insurance Agency, Inc. • Water Street Properties, Inc. • First Citizens Investments, Inc. • CIVB Risk Management, Inc. ...
IRS number
341558688

CIVB stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

9 May 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 412.7M 412.7M 412.7M 412.7M 412.7M 412.7M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 1.84M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 8.09M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a 404.61M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 220.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
17 Jun 22 Singer Harry Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 20.9 1,900 39.71K 8,556.249
25 May 22 Singer Harry Common Stock Other Acquire J No No 0 32.107 0 6,656.249
25 May 22 Bacon John O Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 602 0 5,127
25 May 22 Boerger Barry W Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 602 0 5,468.134
1 Mar 22 Boerger Barry W Common Stock Other Acquire J No No 0 28.444 0 4,866.134
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Madison

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: American, bankruptcy, budget, caution, Cleveland, client, competitive, confidential, conflict, deconversion, expand, fiduciary, forgiven, fourth, fraud, geopolitical, growth, health, hiring, inability, inadequate, inception, infection, inflationary, integration, inverted, key, lack, ledger, linger, lingering, master, merger, monetary, nongovernmental, Note, pace, personnel, proportional, prove, pursuing, recruit, regulation, reimbursement, rent, reputational, Rescue, resolution, shut, slowdown, social, strategic, successfully, technological, telecommunication, theft, thousand, travel, Ukraine, unauthorized, unexpected, unfavorable
Removed: alternative, approval, billion, callable, comparable, create, default, direction, disease, earmarked, eligibility, emergency, establishment, guaranteed, led, managed, monitored, newspaper, Nonprofit, Nonrefundable, October, original, outbreak, radio, reduction, reevaluate, released, removed, round, SBA, short, steepened, Subtopic, suffered, TV, underwritten, unforeseen, unsecured, volatility