Loading...
Docoh

Global Industrial (GIC)

Global Industrial Company, through its operating subsidiaries, is a value-added industrial distributor. For more than 70 years Global Industrial has gone the extra mile for its customers, and offers more than a million industrial and MRO products, including its own Global Industrial exclusive brands. With extensive product knowledge and a solutions-based approach, Global Industrial helps customers solve problems and be more successful.

Company profile

Ticker
GIC
Exchange
CEO
Barry Litwin
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
GLOBAL DIRECTMAIL CORP, SYSTEMAX INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Avenue Industrial Supply Company Limited • C&H Distribution Holdings Inc. • C&H Distributors, LLC • Global Equipment Company Inc. • Global Industrial Distribution Inc. • Global Industrial Holdings LLC • Global Industrial Services Inc. • Industrialsupplies.Com, LLC • Misco Germany Inc. ...
IRS number
113262067

GIC stock data

Calendar

2 Aug 22
20 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 23.5M 23.5M 23.5M 23.5M 23.5M 23.5M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 1.6M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 2.7M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a 20.8M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 13.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Jul 22 Claudia Hughes Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 6,451 0 7,163
1 Jul 22 Barry Litwin Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 33.33 276 9.2K 123,711
1 Jul 22 Barry Litwin Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 30,003 0 123,987
1 Jul 22 Klaus Werner Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 6,451 0 8,715
6 Jun 22 Pearlman Paul S Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,499 0 8,227
6 Jun 22 Reinhold Lawrence P Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,499 0 34,227
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 1 EXIT
Opened positions 0 1 EXIT
Closed positions 1 0 NEW
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 311K EXIT
Total shares 0 9.66K EXIT
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
LVZ Advisors 0 -9.66K EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • The discussion of our results of operations and financial conditions that follows will provide information that will assist in understanding our financial statements and information about how certain accounting principles and estimates affect the condensed consolidated financial statements included herein.
  • •Consolidated sales increased 16.8% to $318.5 million for the second quarter of 2022 compared to $272.6 million last year. Sales increased 16.9% on an average daily sales basis for the second quarter ended June 30, 2022. Average daily sales is calculated based upon the number of selling days in each period, with Canadian sales converted to U.S. dollars using the current year's average exchange rate. There were 64 selling days in the U.S. in each of the second quarters of 2022 and 2021, respectively, and, in Canada, there were 62 selling days in the second quarter of 2022 as compared to 63 selling days in the second quarter of 2021.
  • •Consolidated gross margin declined to 35.5% for the second quarter of 2022 compared to 36.0% last year.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. senior Avg
New words: acquired, agreed, complement, enhance, enterprise, highlighted, increasingly, light, national, pulled, pursue, realign, ROU, satisfaction, scale, schedule, Summary, terminated, traditionally, updated, USD
Removed: additionally, centric, core, defend, fully, optimization, PPE, project, protective, satisfying, seasonality, settlement, site, taxable, vigorously, web, write