Loading...
Docoh

Denbury (DEN)

Denbury is an independent oil and natural gas company with operations focused in two key operating areas: the Gulf Coast and Rocky Mountain regions. The Company's goal is to increase the value of its properties through a combination of exploitation, drilling and proven engineering extraction practices, with the most significant emphasis relating to CO2 enhanced oil recovery operations.

Company profile

Ticker
DEN, DNRRW
Exchange
Website
CEO
Christian Kendall
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
DENBURY RESOURCES INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Denbury Operating Company • Denbury Onshore, LLC • Denbury Pipeline Holdings, LLC • Denbury Holdings, Inc. • Denbury Green Pipeline – Texas, LLC • Greencore Pipeline Company, LLC • Denbury Gulf Coast Pipelines, LLC ...
IRS number
752815171

DEN stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

6 May 22
29 Jun 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 47.21M 47.21M 47.21M 47.21M 47.21M 47.21M
Cash burn (monthly) 1.04M (no burn) 2.46M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 3.1M n/a 7.29M n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 44.12M n/a 39.92M n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 42.3 n/a 16.2 n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Jun 22 David E Sheppard Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,672 0 142,796
7 Mar 22 Kendall Christian S Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 22,907 0 754,901
7 Mar 22 Allen Mark C Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 9,745 0 284,193
7 Mar 22 Matthews James S. Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 4,747 0 148,789
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • (1)Includes a pre-tax full cost pool ceiling test write-down of our oil and natural gas properties of $14.4 million during the first quarter of 2021.
  • (2)Barrel of oil equivalent using the ratio of one barrel of oil to six Mcf of natural gas (“BOE”).
  • (3)See also Commodity Derivative Contracts below and Item 3. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures about Market Risk for information concerning our derivative transactions.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: assessed, assessment, attached, authorization, carryback, carryforward, coinciding, cumulative, cyclicality, deemed, degree, discontinued, dollar, engineering, equipment, experience, extend, extended, extent, flexibility, frequency, geopolitical, Grieve, groundwater, heightening, imposed, inclusive, interruption, invasion, judgment, LIBOR, long, longer, maintenance, margin, metric, modify, offered, Overnight, phase, rapidly, replace, road, Russia, Russian, Salt, site, specific, store, subsurface, suspended, taxable, text, Ukraine, unlimited, upper, version, virtue, war, worth
Removed: absorb, affecting, al, annually, applied, approving, assigned, ASU, banking, book, caption, captioned, chapter, charge, closed, comparability, comparable, compensated, competition, conditioned, Confirmation, confirming, convertible, coupled, Court, covering, created, decade, decree, Delhi, depletable, depreciation, determinant, dilution, discount, Distributable, District, Dome, downturn, East, emerged, evaluated, extension, extinguishment, finance, flood, footnote, Free, GAAP, gain, global, Greencore, impaired, impairment, implementation, improve, installment, intend, issuing, Jackson, joint, July, legislation, lien, Manvel, mature, NEJD, objective, offsetting, pandemic, partially, payable, Petition, positioned, predecessor, prepackaged, prospective, provision, pursuant, reassessed, reflect, refunded, relieving, removing, restructuring, resulted, return, semiannual, simplify, Simplifying, Southern, statement, step, subordinated, successor, system, tested, Thompson, transferred, treated, Troubled, unevaluated, unexpected, unrestricted, usage, voluntary, weakened, Webster