Loading...
Docoh

Wayside Technology (WSTG)

Wayside Technology Group, Inc. is a cloud-based, value-added IT distribution and solutions company specializing in emerging technologies. Wayside operates across the US, Canada and Europe through multiple business units, including Climb Channel Solutions, Sigma, Grey Matter, Interwork and TechXtend. The Company provides IT distribution and solutions for emerging companies in the Security, Data Management, Cloud, Connectivity, Storage & HCI, Virtualization, and Software & ALM industries.

Company profile

Ticker
WSTG
Exchange
CEO
Dale Ricahrd Foster
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
PROGRAMMERS PARADISE INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Climb Channel Solutions, Inc. • TechXtend, Inc. • ISP International • Interwork Technologies Inc. • Wayside Technology Group Europe B.V. • Lifeboat Distribution, EMEA B.V. • Wayside Technology Group • Wayside Technology UK Holdings Limited • CDF Group Limited • Grey Matter Limited ...
IRS number
133136104

WSTG stock data

Calendar

4 Aug 22
16 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 29.32M 29.32M 29.32M 29.32M 29.32M 29.32M
Cash burn (monthly) 2.58M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) 2.65M (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 4.05M n/a n/a n/a 4.17M n/a
Cash remaining 25.27M n/a n/a n/a 25.15M n/a
Runway (months of cash) 9.8 n/a n/a n/a 9.5 n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
5 Aug 22 Bass Charles Edward Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 31 550 17.05K 26,691
5 Aug 22 Andrew E Clark Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 31 451 13.98K 25,542
5 Aug 22 Dale Richard Foster Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 31 833 25.82K 63,499
5 Aug 22 Legrottaglie Vito Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 31 532 16.49K 54,446
5 Aug 22 Matthew M Sullivan Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 31 211 6.54K 11,079
44.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 28 21 +33.3%
Opened positions 10 3 +233.3%
Closed positions 3 15 -80.0%
Increased positions 7 4 +75.0%
Reduced positions 6 8 -25.0%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 66.76M 42.07M +58.7%
Total shares 1.97M 1.23M +60.1%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Cove Street Capital 353.5K $12.21M +0.2%
FMR 343.85K $11.76M NEW
Renaissance Technologies 245K $8.47M -1.9%
Vanguard 140.6K $4.86M NEW
Dimensional Fund Advisors 134.35K $4.6M +3.3%
BLK Blackrock 112.57K $3.89M -2.2%
Ancora Advisors 111.15K $3.84M NEW
Victory Capital Management 88.2K $3.02M -9.8%
Punch & Associates Investment Management 71.15K $2.46M NEW
Zenith Sterling Advisers 70K $1.34M 0.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
FMR 343.85K +343.85K NEW
Vanguard 140.6K +140.6K NEW
Ancora Advisors 111.15K +111.15K NEW
Punch & Associates Investment Management 71.15K +71.15K NEW
Bridgeway Capital Management 49.3K +49.3K NEW
RY Royal Bank Of Canada 25.1K +25.1K NEW
STT State Street 14.23K +14.23K NEW
Cambridge Investment Research Advisors 0 -9.93K EXIT
Victory Capital Management 88.2K -9.53K -9.8%
Renaissance Technologies 245K -4.8K -1.9%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Arrow ElectronicsTD Synnex
Management Discussion
  • On April 30, 2020 we completed the acquisition of Interwork Technologies Inc. (“Interwork”) for a purchase price of $3.6 million, subject to certain working capital adjustments, and a potential earnout of $0.8 million payable approximately one year after the acquisition date. The operating results of Interwork are included in our operating results effective May 1, 2020.
  • On November 6, 2020 we completed the acquisition of CDF Group Limited (“CDF”) for a purchase price of $17.4 million, subject to certain working capital adjustments. The operating results of CDF are included in our operating results effective November 7, 2020.
  • Operating results of Interwork are included in our Distribution segment. Operating results of CDF are included in both our Distribution segment or Solutions segment.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: aforementioned, American, annum, Bancorp, employment, fewer, Master, repaid, unfavorable
Removed: development, expand, investment, maximize