Loading...
Docoh

Ballantyne Strong (BTN)

Ballantyne Strong, Inc. is a holding company, which engages in several business activities, including cinema products and services, digital signage, advertising and insurance. It operates through the following segments: Strong Entertainment, Convergent and Strong Outdoor. The Strong Entertainment segment provides projection screens, technical support services and other related products and services to the cinema exhibition industry, theme parks and other entertainment-related markets. The Convergent segment delivers digital signage solutions and services primarily to retail, banking, healthcare and Digital-Out-Of-Home (DOOH) advertising network operators. The Strong Outdoor segment provides advertising and experiential marketing services. The company was founded by Robert Scott Ballantyne in 1932 and is headquartered in Charlotte, NE.

Company profile

Ticker
BTN
Exchange
CEO
Mark D. Roberson
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
BALLANTYNE OF OMAHA INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Strong Westrex, Inc. • Strong Technical Services, Inc. • Strong/MDI Screen Systems, Inc. • SDM Holdco, Inc. • StrongVest Global Advisors, LLC • Digital Ignition, LLC ...
IRS number
470587703

BTN stock data

Calendar

3 Aug 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 4.56M 4.56M 4.56M 4.56M 4.56M 4.56M
Cash burn (monthly) 1.24M 1.12M 295K 253.58K 454K (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 1.78M 1.61M 422.7K 363.35K 650.53K n/a
Cash remaining 2.78M 2.96M 4.14M 4.2M 3.91M n/a
Runway (months of cash) 2.2 2.6 14.0 16.6 8.6 n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Jul 22 Kyle Cerminara Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 20,833 0 375,123
1 Jul 22 Roschman Robert J Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 16,666 0 125,693
1 Jul 22 Suh Ndamukong Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 16,666 0 112,279
1 Jul 22 Gerber William Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 16,666 0 116,280
1 Jul 22 Swets Larry G JR Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 16,666 0 66,666
51.5% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 24 25 -4.0%
Opened positions 2 3 -33.3%
Closed positions 3 5 -40.0%
Increased positions 5 4 +25.0%
Reduced positions 7 10 -30.0%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 23.1M 22.83M +1.2%
Total shares 10M 10.08M -0.8%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 206.6K 0 NEW
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Fundamental Global Investors 6.53M $12.66M 0.0%
Sanda Par Olof 863.16K $2.38M 0.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 756.92K $2.33M +1.6%
Renaissance Technologies 684.31K $2.11M -8.2%
Vanguard 482.11K $1.49M -0.8%
Geode Capital Management 156.63K $482K 0.0%
Bridgeway Capital Management 153.9K $474K 0.0%
HighTower Advisors 76.61K $236K 0.0%
Shufro Rose & Co 60.56K $187K +303.8%
Susquehanna International 44.05K $136K -55.5%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Renaissance Technologies 684.31K -61.5K -8.2%
Susquehanna International 44.05K -54.89K -55.5%
Shufro Rose & Co 60.56K +45.56K +303.8%
Gator Capital Management 35.13K +23.6K +204.6%
Citadel Advisors 0 -18.87K EXIT
Dimensional Fund Advisors 756.92K +12.15K +1.6%
Stokes Family Office 0 -11.5K EXIT
CWA Asset Management 22.5K -9.75K -30.2%
Simplex Trading 1.25K -5.22K -80.6%
STT State Street 32.12K +5.06K +18.7%

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: CAL, Carolina, Certification, Charlotte, DEF, embedded, Fairview, Inline, installlment, LAB, Label, Linkbase, North, Page, power, pre, Regulation, relocation, Road, Safehaven, SCH, Schema, SMV, Street, Suite, Taxonomy, Unbounded, XBRL
Removed: assistance, attributable, billion, driven, improvement, Itasca, lifted, Shuttered, Venue