Loading...
Docoh

Windtree Therapeutics (WINT)

Windtree Therapeutics, Inc. is advancing multiple late-stage interventions for acute cardiovascular and pulmonary disorders to treat patients in moments of crisis. Using new clinical approaches, Windtree is developing a multi-asset franchise anchored around compounds with an ability to activate SERCA2a, with lead candidate istaroxime being developed as a first-in-class treatment for acute heart failure and early cardiogenic shock in heart failure. Windtree has also focused on developing AEROSURF® as a non-invasive surfactant treatment for premature infants with respiratory distress syndrome, and is facilitating transfer of clinical development of AEROSURF® to its licensee in Asia, Lee's HK, while Windtree evaluates other uses for its synthetic KL4 surfactant for the treatment of acute pulmonary conditions including lung injury due to viral, chemical and radiation induced insults. Also, in its portfolio is rostafuroxin, a novel precision drug product targeting hypertensive patients with certain genetic profiles.

Company profile

Ticker
WINT
Exchange
Website
CEO
Craig E. Fraser
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
ANSAN INC, ANSAN PHARMACEUTICALS INC, DISCOVERY LABORATORIES INC /DE/
SEC CIK
IRS number
943171943

WINT stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

4 May 22
29 Jun 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 15.54M 15.54M 15.54M 15.54M 15.54M 15.54M
Cash burn (monthly) 2.27M 1.91M 2.78M 6.42M 2.24M 2.03M
Cash used (since last report) 6.73M 5.67M 8.24M 19.03M 6.64M 6.01M
Cash remaining 8.81M 9.87M 7.3M -3.49M 8.9M 9.53M
Runway (months of cash) 3.9 5.2 2.6 -0.5 4.0 4.7

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
7 Jun 22 Geffken Daniel E. Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 5,000 0 7,069
7 Jun 22 Geffken Daniel E. Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0.47 7,500 3.53K 7,500
7 Jun 22 Huang James Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 5,000 0 296,281
7 Jun 22 Huang James Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0.47 7,500 3.53K 7,500
7 Jun 22 Robert A Scott Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 5,000 0 5,000
7 Jun 22 Robert A Scott Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0.47 7,500 3.53K 7,500
7 Jun 22 Williams Leslie J. Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 5,000 0 5,000
7 Jun 22 Williams Leslie J. Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0.47 7,500 3.53K 7,500
16 Mar 22 Fraser Craig Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 0.9799 2,000 1.96K 210,058
10.4% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 25 13 +92.3%
Opened positions 14 3 +366.7%
Closed positions 2 10 -80.0%
Increased positions 2 2
Reduced positions 2 2
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 3.92M 3.17M +23.7%
Total shares 3.06M 2.17M +41.4%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Center Laboratories 1.54M $2.19M 0.0%
Vanguard 551.27K $629K NEW
Renaissance Technologies 234.45K $267K +8.8%
Kepos Capital 165K $188K NEW
Geode Capital Management 158.75K $180K 0.0%
Two Sigma Advisers 112.3K $128K NEW
Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken AB 110.5K $126K 0.0%
NTRS Northern Trust 54.39K $62K -23.0%
BLK Blackrock 48.66K $56K -4.6%
STT State Street 20.27K $23K NEW
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Vanguard 551.27K +551.27K NEW
Kepos Capital 165K +165K NEW
Two Sigma Advisers 112.3K +112.3K NEW
STT State Street 20.27K +20.27K NEW
Deerfield Management 20.15K +20.15K NEW
Renaissance Technologies 234.45K +18.95K +8.8%
NTRS Northern Trust 54.39K -16.25K -23.0%
Millennium Management 15.63K +15.63K NEW
Dimensional Fund Advisors 0 -12.91K EXIT
Envestnet Asset Management 10.05K +10.05K NEW

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Abbvie

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: accelerated, administered, alleviate, Angiography, area, Argentina, bid, Breakthrough, Cardiology, classification, comply, conflict, consecutive, decommissioning, dedicated, deficiency, delisted, delisting, doubt, dropping, employed, endoplasmic, equipment, fail, feasibility, geopolitical, grace, greater, headcount, highest, hypoperfusion, inflation, instability, intratracheal, laboratory, Leasehold, listed, listing, meaningful, military, multicenter, Nasdaq, objective, Oxygenation, platform, priority, reconstituted, recoverability, regain, release, residual, restore, RSU, Russia, safe, safely, salvage, satisfaction, satisfy, secondarily, shorter, Society, stabilize, stable, stage, technical, Therapy, titration, topline, Ukraine
Removed: adjust, attributable, base, borrowing, broad, calculation, classified, commensurate, compelled, credit, decision, delivered, departure, desire, dilution, discount, disruptive, diversity, dosed, employment, endo, entitled, equal, EU, expiration, expired, forecasted, fundraising, gas, generate, guaranteed, incremental, IND, intensive, Interbank, life, mature, medicine, MPEEM, noninvasively, penetration, plasmic, pledged, portion, prepare, present, priced, pro, prorated, rata, reduction, reflect, renewed, revolving, separation, sum, TAIBOR, Taipei, target, unknown, validation, variation