Loading...
Docoh

Premier Financial (PFC)

Premier Financial Corp., headquartered in Defiance, Ohio, is the holding company for Premier Bank and First Insurance Group. Premier Bank, headquartered in Youngstown, Ohio, operates 78 branches, 12 loan offices and 2 wealth offices in Ohio, Michigan, Indiana, Pennsylvania and West Virginia (West Virginia office operates as 'Home Savings Bank'). First Insurance Group is a full-service insurance agency with ten offices in Ohio including James & Sons Insurance in Youngstown, Ohio.

Company profile

Ticker
PFC
Exchange
Website
CEO
Donald P. Hileman
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
FIRST DEFIANCE FINANCIAL CORP
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
First Insurance Group • PFC Risk Management, Inc. • PFC Capital, LLC ...
IRS number
341803915

PFC stock data

Calendar

5 Aug 22
16 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 134.39M 134.39M 134.39M 134.39M 134.39M 134.39M
Cash burn (monthly) 6.46M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 10.14M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 124.26M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 19.2 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Jul 22 Tina Nutter Common Shares Grant Acquire A No No 0 5,785 0 7,964.033
16 May 22 Hileman Donald P. Common Shares Sell Dispose S No Yes 25.6736 1,000 25.67K 82,038.467
16 May 22 Hileman Donald P. Common Shares Gift Dispose G No No 0 270 0 83,038.467
26 Apr 22 Zahid Afzal Common Shares Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,226 0 10,441
26 Apr 22 Terri A Bettinger Common Shares Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,226 0 5,220.104
26 Apr 22 Lee J. Burdman Common Shares Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,226 0 29,486.353
71.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 150 147 +2.0%
Opened positions 17 19 -10.5%
Closed positions 14 13 +7.7%
Increased positions 48 47 +2.1%
Reduced positions 57 45 +26.7%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 764.81M 769.91M -0.7%
Total shares 25.59M 25.24M +1.4%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 3.94M $119.39M +0.8%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 2.32M $70.34M +1.1%
Vanguard 1.91M $57.96M +0.6%
Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The 1.38M $41.88M +0.3%
MFC Manulife Financial 1.31M $30.14M 0.0%
Brown Advisory 1.23M $37.21M +2.2%
STT State Street 1.04M $31.5M +34.8%
American Century Companies 976.55K $29.62M +3.7%
Alliancebernstein 846.27K $25.67M -2.5%
IVZ Invesco 759.09K $23.02M +1681.2%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
IVZ Invesco 759.09K +716.48K +1681.2%
Kennedy Capital Management 0 -292.71K EXIT
STT State Street 1.04M +268.06K +34.8%
STRS Ohio 27.7K -211.7K -88.4%
Bridgeway Capital Management 174.4K +174.4K NEW
Deprince Race & Zollo 0 -146.34K EXIT
Victory Capital Management 419.27K +131.97K +45.9%
Millennium Management 89.67K +83.15K +1275.2%
EJF Capital 255.84K -73.39K -22.3%
PRU Prudential Financial 79.63K -54.61K -40.7%

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: recession
Removed: absolute, achieving, apply, assurance, communicated, concept, continued, designing, desired, filed, forecasted, impaired, judgment, matter, operated, pooling, processed, summarized, targeted