Loading...
Docoh

Banner (BANR)

Banner Corporation is a $15.03 billion bank holding company operating a commercial bank in four Western states through a network of branches offering a full range of deposit services and business, commercial real estate, construction, residential, agricultural and consumer loans.

Company profile

Ticker
BANR
Exchange
CEO
Mark J. Grescovich
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
FIRST SAVINGS BANK OF WASHINGTON BANCORP INC, FIRST WASHINGTON BANCORP INC /WA/
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Springer Development, LLC • Community Financial Corporation • Northwest Financial Corporation • Wholly-owned by Banner Corporation. ...
IRS number
911691604

BANR stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

9 May 22
2 Jul 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 1.99B 1.99B 1.99B 1.99B 1.99B 1.99B
Cash burn (monthly) 48.64M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 149.14M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 1.84B n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 37.8 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
23 May 22 Collingsworth Connie R Common Stock, $0.01 par value per share Grant Acquire A No No 55.95 1,113 62.27K 9,172
23 May 22 Klaue David A Common Stock, $0.01 par value per share Grant Acquire A No No 55.95 1,004 56.17K 119,061
23 May 22 Layman John R Common Stock, $0.01 par value per share Grant Acquire A No No 55.95 1,004 56.17K 27,238
23 May 22 Schwakopf Terry Common Stock, $0.01 par value per share Grant Acquire A No No 55.95 1,141 63.84K 5,557
23 May 22 Ellen RM Boyer Common Stock, $0.01 par value per share Grant Acquire A No No 55.95 1,141 63.84K 2,225
86.4% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 205 203 +1.0%
Opened positions 23 25 -8.0%
Closed positions 21 22 -4.5%
Increased positions 75 63 +19.0%
Reduced positions 66 77 -14.3%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 4.98B 4.17B +19.4%
Total shares 29.59M 29.07M +1.8%
Total puts 0 3.7K EXIT
Total calls 10.5K 8.2K +28.0%
Total put/call ratio 0.5
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 5.05M $295.29M +1.5%
Vanguard 3.85M $225.61M +1.9%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 2.31M $135.28M +1.3%
STT State Street 1.82M $106.6M +7.4%
Channing Capital Management 1.22M $71.3M +0.5%
GS Goldman Sachs 1.15M $67.03M -9.5%
Nuveen Asset Management 903.87K $54.03M +2.7%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 812.78K $47.57M +1.2%
Charles Schwab Investment Management 731.16K $42.8M +6.7%
Victory Capital Management 707.39K $41.34M +0.2%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
J.W. Cole Advisors 386.45K +386.45K NEW
Norges Bank 0 -368.68K EXIT
Wellington Management 344.53K +344.53K NEW
Citadel Advisors 113.22K -162.01K -58.9%
STT State Street 1.82M +124.92K +7.4%
GS Goldman Sachs 1.15M -119.56K -9.5%
Kennedy Capital Management 499.63K +85.09K +20.5%
Granite Investment Partners 77.7K +77.7K NEW
BLK Blackrock 5.05M +72.3K +1.5%
Vanguard 3.85M +71.56K +1.9%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Fintech
Risks
  • If the goodwill we have recorded in connection with acquisitions become impaired, our earnings and capital could be reduced.
  • Benefits of Banner Forward and other strategic initiatives may not be realized.
  • Development of new products and services may impose additional costs on us and may expose us to increased operational risk.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: accessing, accomplish, AOCI, ASC, commonly, consecutive, constant, Conversely, CPR, creditor, discretion, disposing, eligibility, extinguishment, factor, fewer, floor, focused, FOMC, freestanding, group, half, hierarchical, inflation, introduce, macroeconomic, occupancy, optimistic, pace, payroll, permanent, pessimistic, political, protracted, QE, ramping, rarely, redeemed, redemption, Reinvestment, replaced, retrospective, revised, sequential, sequentially, shift, simultaneously, slight, slump, smaller, societal, speculative, stronger, thereto, uncommitted, vintage
Removed: accelerated, accreted, acquire, adjustable, Aid, appraisal, assistance, begun, CAA, cancellable, collectability, concession, criteria, death, declared, declined, deed, deployed, deposited, dictate, disclose, economy, emergency, establishment, executed, existed, experienced, faith, forbearance, free, global, good, grossed, identifiable, inaccurate, insignificant, lieu, matured, modest, MSR, noncredit, offering, outlined, owed, partnership, President, questionable, realizable, recapturing, reclassification, recover, recovered, recovering, refinanced, seasonal, sooner, stabilize, standard, standing, sustain, tightening, tighter, turbulence, uncollectable, uncollected, unconditionally, underwritten, unpredictable, unrecoverable, vaccination, waived, whichever