Loading...
Docoh

Superior Group of Companies Inc.. (SGC)

Superior Group of Companies™ formerly Superior Uniform Group, established in 1920, is a combination of companies that help its customers unlock the power of their brands by creating extraordinary brand engagement experiences for their employees and customers. Superior Group provides customized support for each of its divisions through its shared services model.

Company profile

Ticker
SGC
Exchange
CEO
Michael Benstock
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
SUPERIOR SURGICAL MANUFACTURING CO INC, SUPERIOR UNIFORM GROUP INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
SuperioR group • Fashion Seal Corporation • Superior Group Holdings, Inc. • The Office Gurus, LLC • The Office Gurus Limited • Superior Group Holdings • SGC Worldwide B.V. • Zing Manufacturing, LLC • BAMKO, LLC • CID Resources, Inc. ...
IRS number
111385670

SGC stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

8 Aug 22
19 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 10.31M 10.31M 10.31M 10.31M 10.31M 10.31M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) (no burn) 9.66M 657K (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a n/a 16.23M 1.1M n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a n/a -5.92M 9.2M n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a n/a -0.6 14.0 n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
16 Aug 22 Benstock Michael Common Stock Gift Dispose G No No 0 1,100 0 750,997
11 Aug 22 Mellini Paul V Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 5.85 5,000 29.25K 77,006
11 Aug 22 Mellini Paul V NQ Stock Options Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 5.85 5,000 29.25K 2,000
10 Aug 22 Benstock Michael Common Stock By will or laws of descent Acquire W No No 0 56,326 0 752,097
40.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 65 70 -7.1%
Opened positions 6 11 -45.5%
Closed positions 11 5 +120.0%
Increased positions 21 19 +10.5%
Reduced positions 27 22 +22.7%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 116.74M 245.4M -52.4%
Total shares 6.54M 6.57M -0.5%
Total puts 14.9K 27.5K -45.8%
Total calls 66.8K 33.8K +97.6%
Total put/call ratio 0.2 0.8 -72.6%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Dimensional Fund Advisors 991.89K $17.71M +1.1%
Wasatch Advisors 879.9K $15.71M -5.4%
BLK Blackrock 697.58K $12.45M -1.5%
First Wilshire Securities Management 660.91K $11.8M +3.6%
Vanguard 535.68K $9.56M -1.2%
ATAC Neuberger Berman 373.46K $6.67M +7.0%
Punch & Associates Investment Management 229.18K $4.09M +8.0%
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 202.56K $3.62M -3.9%
Geode Capital Management 190.64K $3.4M +1.2%
STT State Street 187.19K $3.34M -1.3%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Wellington Management 70.7K +70.7K NEW
Wasatch Advisors 879.9K -49.91K -5.4%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 0 -40.26K EXIT
Jacobs Levy Equity Management 29.77K +29.77K NEW
Polaris Capital Management 29.1K -28K -49.0%
ATAC Neuberger Berman 373.46K +24.28K +7.0%
Ancora Advisors 23.46K +23.46K NEW
First Wilshire Securities Management 660.91K +22.99K +3.6%
Punch & Associates Investment Management 229.18K +17.02K +8.0%
IndexIQ Advisors 0 -16.61K EXIT

Financial report summary

?

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: advertising, altered, American, antidilutive, April, ASC, assumption, catalyst, center, centralize, commerce, conform, contact, deleverage, discounted, duration, effort, energy, European, exacerbate, exacerbating, fraction, impossible, inflationary, infrastructure, instance, invasion, Koempel, landscape, linked, methodology, month, nearshore, nondeductible, North, notably, organizational, overhead, oversupplied, partner, quantitative, realigned, realignment, rebranding, recast, reclassified, refinancing, renamed, Reserve, response, retaliatory, retention, Russian, saturated, slowdown, specifically, strategic, tech, traditional, transformation, Ukraine
Removed: Andrew, area, back, commercial, competitive, consistently, decade, Demott, downturn, employed, entry, expand, expertise, face, fast, fit, forward, hospital, identity, impair, improved, improving, industrial, insight, Jr, lowering, manageable, multilingual, nonvested, operated, platform, processing, programming, proprietary, Public, return, robust, security, synergistic, Tangerine, technological, telemarketing, undistributed, vast, vendor, West