Docoh
Loading...

BNS Bank Of Nova Scotia

Bank of Nova Scotia engages in the provision of financial products and services, including personal, commercial, corporate, and investment banking. It operates through the following segments: Canadian Banking, International Banking, Global Banking and Markets, and Other. The Other segment includes group treasury, smaller operating segments and business line elimination items. The company was founded on March 30, 1832 and is headquartered in Toronto, Canada.

Company profile

Ticker
BNS
Exchange
CEO
Brian Porter
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA /
SEC CIK

BNS stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Top 50 of 977 long holdings
End of quarter 31 Mar 21
Value
 
#Shares
 
$2.35B 9.97M
$2.22B 18.21M
$1.82B 19.8M
$1.8B 27.14M
$1.7B 548.05K
$1.28B 13.06M
$980.02M 887.88K
$966.6M 21.72M
$861.78M 2.17M
$801.31M 22.1M
$774.91M 8.68M
$764.27M 6.59M
$665.87M 14.75M
$603.33M 13.18M
$581M 17.06M
$568.13M 1.43M
$537.17M 25.4M
$489.99M 237.57K
$471.5M 9.33M
$468.61M 1.23M
$454.81M 10.08M
$451.02M 14.59M
$441.83M 1.5M
$430.36M 7.99M
$391.34M 2.57M
$367.69M 17.59M
$361.03M 4.07M
$356.78M 172.47K
$352.61M 17.64M
$336.16M 8.69M
$333.15M 1.89M
$312.84M 3.18M
$299.6M 15.11M
$296.81M 6.05M
$296.13M 4.07M
$292.22M 7.48M
$286.92M 6.22M
$283.78M 6.54M
$283.19M 7.82M
$275.02M 772.43K
$249.83M 4.58M
$249.14M 2.83M
$239.01M 3.68M
$238.47M 2.1M
$237.39M 1.75M
$236.37M 8.18M
$232.97M 8.89M
$220.33M 1.68M
$216.19M 4.1M
$215.22M 1.58M
Holdings list only includes long positions. Only includes long positions.

Calendar

29 Jan 21
31 Jul 21
31 Oct 21
Annual (USD)
Oct 20 Oct 19 Oct 19 Oct 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

46.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 374 361 +3.6%
Opened positions 52 73 -28.8%
Closed positions 39 37 +5.4%
Increased positions 128 118 +8.5%
Reduced positions 112 100 +12.0%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 35.19B 30.22B +16.4%
Total shares 558.36M 560.35M -0.4%
Total puts 5.86M 5.58M +5.0%
Total calls 8.08M 8.76M -7.7%
Total put/call ratio 0.7 0.6 +13.7%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
RY Royal Bank Of Canada 110.4M $6.91B -2.0%
BMO Bank of Montreal 51.89M $3.23B -0.4%
Vanguard 36.8M $2.3B +1.3%
TD Asset Management 25.84M $1.62B -4.5%
CIBC World Markets 24.35M $1.52B -8.2%
MKFCF Mackenzie Financial 24.02M $1.5B +56.4%
FIL 24.01M $1.5B +336.6%
Capital World Investors 20.41M $1.28B +1.0%
1832 Asset Management 17.9M $1.13B -0.2%
Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec 17.59M $1.1B 0.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
FIL 24.01M +18.51M +336.6%
Norges Bank 0 -12.06M EXIT
GWL Great West Life Assurance 931.72K -9.41M -91.0%
MKFCF Mackenzie Financial 24.02M +8.66M +56.4%
TD Toronto Dominion Bank 15.7M -7.75M -33.1%
Mufg Securities 4.65M +4M +620.4%
BRITISH COLUMBIA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT 7.53M +2.9M +62.6%
RY Royal Bank Of Canada 110.4M -2.25M -2.0%
CIBC World Markets 24.35M -2.18M -8.2%
Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund 6.46M -1.85M -22.2%

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
7th grade Avg
New words: audit, control, emerging, extended, growth, internal, prepared, revised, September, transition, Unresolved
Removed: Accountant, amendment, August, Compensation, corporate, delinquent, Director, Executive, Governance, III, incorporated, Independence, Part, post, posted, Principal, proxy, site, Web

Proxies

No filings