Loading...
Docoh

Sunlink Health Systems (SSY)

SunLink Health Systems, Inc. invests in healthcare facilities and related businesses located in the Southeast. SunLink’s investment strategy targets environments which link patient service needs with dedicated healthcare professionals to deliver quality, compassionate, and efficient healthcare, products and services. Formed in 2000, SunLink currently holds investments in one community hospital, two skilled nursing facilities, a healthcare technology company, a specialty pharmacy company, and related assets. SunLink’s executive team has over 100 years of combined experience in managing healthcare investments and has a record of success with acquisitions, development, operations and dispositions of healthcare investments.

Company profile

Ticker
SSY
Exchange
CEO
Robert M. Thornton
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
KRUG INTERNATIONAL CORP
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
SunLink Health Systems Technology, Inc. • SunLink ScriptsRx, LLC • Crown Healthcare Investments, LLC • New Seasons Assisted Living, LLC • HealthMont LLC • Dexter Hospital LLC • Southern Health Corporation • HealthMont of Georgia Inc. • HealthMont of Missouri, LLC • Carmichael’s Cashway Pharmacy, Inc. ...
IRS number
310621189

SSY stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

16 May 22
9 Aug 22
30 Jun 23
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Jun 21 Jun 20 Jun 19 Jun 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 7.14M 7.14M 7.14M 7.14M 7.14M 7.14M
Cash burn (monthly) 390.33K 329.5K 354.67K (no burn) 81.33K 16.75K
Cash used (since last report) 1.68M 1.42M 1.53M n/a 350.22K 72.13K
Cash remaining 5.46M 5.73M 5.62M n/a 6.79M 7.07M
Runway (months of cash) 14.0 17.4 15.8 n/a 83.5 422.2

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
25 May 22 Thornton Robert M JR Common Stock Buy Acquire P Yes No 1.03 25,000 25.75K 543,343
28 Oct 21 C Michael Ford Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 1.67 10,000 16.7K 26,422
28 Oct 21 C Michael Ford Director Stock Option Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 1.67 10,000 16.7K 0
25 Oct 21 Gene E Burleson Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 1.67 10,000 16.7K 77,243
25 Oct 21 Gene E Burleson Director Stock Option Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 1.67 10,000 16.7K 0
19.4% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 15 17 -11.8%
Opened positions 2 3 -33.3%
Closed positions 4 2 +100.0%
Increased positions 0 3 EXIT
Reduced positions 5 2 +150.0%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 1.61M 1.76M -8.7%
Total shares 1.35M 1.39M -3.0%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Renaissance Technologies 313.93K $458K -5.2%
NILE BitNile 252K $0 0.0%
Acadian Asset Management 250.12K $364K -0.9%
Bridgeway Capital Management 232.8K $340K 0.0%
Vanguard 110.34K $161K 0.0%
Granite Investment Partners 50.15K $73K 0.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 47.32K $69K -25.5%
STT State Street 42.3K $62K 0.0%
Geode Capital Management 32.99K $48K 0.0%
Citadel Advisors 13.93K $20K NEW
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Renaissance Technologies 313.93K -17.36K -5.2%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 47.32K -16.17K -25.5%
VIRT Virtu Financial 0 -14.27K EXIT
Citadel Advisors 13.93K +13.93K NEW
Acadian Asset Management 250.12K -2.35K -0.9%
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 2.83K -2.23K -44.1%
Tower Research Capital 1.77K -1.69K -48.9%
RY Royal Bank Of Canada 0 -920 EXIT
Advisor 0 -362 EXIT
CoreCap Advisors 0 -165 EXIT

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: booster, department, hiring, Human, intensified, occupancy, order, plateaued, reader, readily, recession, stagnant, thereof, turnover, unavailability, vacation
Removed: EHR, lending, minimal, refinance