Company profile

Ticker
TNLX
Exchange
CEO
Alberto Shaio
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
TRANS LUX CORP
SEC CIK
IRS number
131394750

TNLX stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

20 Mar 20
4 Jul 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Dec 19 Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19
Revenue 5.22M 4.47M 3.75M 3.6M
Net income -237K -277K -365K -523K
Diluted EPS -0.02 -0.02 -0.03 -0.11
Net profit margin -4.54% -6.19% -9.74% -14.53%
Operating income -33K -214K 35K -239K
Net change in cash 137K -1.02M 982K -292K
Cash on hand 535K 398K 1.41M 431K
Cost of revenue 4.55M 3.37M 2.4M 2.73M
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue 17.04M 14.4M 24.44M 21.19M
Net income -1.4M -4.69M -2.85M -611K
Diluted EPS -0.13 -1.88 -1.78 -0.47
Net profit margin -8.23% -32.60% -11.66% -2.88%
Operating income -451K -4.05M -2.88M -820K
Net change in cash -188K -24K 141K 59K
Cash on hand 535K 723K 747K 606K
Cost of revenue 13.05M 11.33M 20.71M 15.39M

Financial data from TRANS LUX earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
10 Apr 19 Salvatore J Zizza Common Stock Aquire X No 1 62,500 62.5K 125,000
10 Apr 19 Todd Dupee Common Stock Aquire X No 1 20,000 20K 40,000
10 Apr 19 George W Schiele Common Stock Aquire X No 1 60,000 60K 168,210
6 Mar 19 George W Schiele Common Stock Conversion Aquire C No 0 25,000 0 108,210
6 Mar 19 George W Schiele Series B Convertible Preferred Stock Common Stock Conversion Dispose C No 200 250 50K 0
0.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1 0 NEW
Opened positions 1 0 NEW
Closed positions 0 1 EXIT
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 1.27M 0 NEW
Total shares 6.78K 0 NEW
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Round Hill Asset Management 6.78K $1.27M NEW
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Round Hill Asset Management 6.78K +6.78K NEW
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: affiliated, Airwell, background, bankruptcy, bar, began, Bostik, CDV, CGA, CMA, commencement, Condensed, counsel, CPA, Cum, curtailing, cycle, discontinuation, discontinued, duration, Durkin, EBITDA, elco, Electric, EMBA, environment, Eton, explained, extreme, FCCA, fifteen, Fordham, graduated, Hall, halting, implicit, Jersey, Laude, LIBOR, Lover, macroeconomic, MidCap, Minnesota, movement, multibillion, outbreak, pecuniary, phasing, professional, prolonged, publicly, Quaker, rapidly, recovery, redemption, relocate, resolved, Resource, ROE, ROU, School, Seton, sharply, shut, solid, space, spending, spread, TASE, TOT, typically, unibody, Urbandale, Velocity, waste, wider, WSII, Yantao, Yu
Removed: Allain, begin, classification, conversion, drawn, entry, experiencing, hardship, Incentive, indenture, Intercreditor, IRS, leaving, licensing, lien, mandatory, Midwest, owed, principle, pronouncement, released, retrospectively, royalty, SCM, Specialty, submitted, thereunder, tracking, trademark, waiver