Docoh
Loading...

Transcontinental Gas Pipe Line

We are an interstate natural gas transmission company that owns and operates a natural gas pipeline system extending from Texas, Louisiana, Mississippi and the Gulf of Mexico through Alabama, Georgia, South Carolina, North Carolina, Virginia, Maryland, Delaware, Pennsylvania and New Jersey to the New York City metropolitan area. We also held, until December 31, 2019, an approximate 45 percent interest in Cardinal Pipeline Company, LLC (Cardinal), an intrastate natural gas pipeline located in North Carolina. Our principal business is the interstate transportation of natural gas which is regulated by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC). At December 31, 2019, our natural gas pipeline, which extends from Texas to New York, had a system-wide delivery capacity totaling approximately 17.4 MMdth of gas per day. During 2019, we completed four fully-contracted expansions, which added more than 0.6 MMdth of firm transportation capacity per day to our pipeline. In addition, we added approximately 0.1 MMdth of firm transportation capacity per day by splitting long haul capacity into Gulf Coast capacity and Southeast and Northeast capacity. The system is comprised of approximately 9,800 miles of mainline and branch transmission pipelines, 57 compressor stations, four underground storage fields and one liquefied natural gas (LNG) storage facility. Compression facilities at sea level rated capacity total approximately 2.3 million horsepower.

Company profile

Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
TRANSCONTINENTAL GAS PIPE LINE CORP
SEC CIK

Calendar

24 Feb 21
22 Apr 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20 Mar 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: andSenior, Billeigh, communicated, communicating, communication, complex, conclusion, Condensed, corrosion, counterparty, doubtful, exhausted, facilitate, headcount, Likewise, loan, MAOP, Mark, Mega, mileage, outbreak, pandemic, paramount, park, pose, precedent, reassessment, reauthorized, reconfirmation, remote, revolving, seasonal, seismicity, shelter, travel, twelve
Removed: ad, arrangement, Bcf, Bergen, budget, classification, comparative, Connector, cubic, dual, earliest, Easement, enacted, enactment, enterprise, expedient, expenditure, expired, FASB, feet, formal, Garden, injection, interim, involvement, leaseback, leasing, lieu, Manhattan, mix, nondiscretionary, opening, Parish, partner, Passaic, Paterson, Patricio, PennEast, physically, productive, recognizing, Reform, rehearing, replaced, retrospective, Ridgefield, San, Summarized, Targeted, technical, Tennessee, uncollectible, valorem, vested, Wharton

Proxies

No filings