Loading...
Docoh

Transcat (TRNS)

Transcat, Inc. is a leading provider of accredited calibration, repair, inspection and laboratory instrument services. The Company is focused on providing best-in-class services and products to highly regulated industries, particularly the Life Science industry, which includes pharmaceutical, biotechnology, medical device and other FDA-regulated businesses; as well as aerospace and defense, and energy and utilities. Transcat provides periodic on-site services, mobile calibration services, pickup and delivery, in-house services at its 22 Calibration Service Centers strategically located across the United States, Puerto Rico and Canada, and services at 20 imbedded customer-site locations. The breadth and depth of measurementparameters addressed by Transcat'sISO/IEC 17025 scopes of accreditation are believed to be the best in the industry. Transcat also operates as a leading value-added distributor that markets, sells and rents new and used national and proprietary brand instruments to customers primarily in North America. The Company believes its combined Service and Distribution segment offerings, experience, technical expertise and integrity create a unique and compelling value proposition for its customers. Transcat's strategy is to leverage the complementary nature of its two operating segments, its comprehensive service capabilities, strong brand, enhanced e-commerce capabilities and leading distribution platform to drive organic sales growth. The Company will also look to expand its addressable calibration market through acquisitions and capability investments to further realize the inherent leverage of its business model.

Company profile

Ticker
TRNS
Exchange
CEO
Lee Rudow
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
TRANSMATION INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Transcat Canada Inc. • WTT Real Estate Acquisition, LLC • Cal OpEx Limited • Cal OpEx Inc. • Tangent Labs, LLC ...
IRS number
160874418

TRNS stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

3 Aug 22
12 Aug 22
25 Mar 23
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Mar 22 Mar 21 Mar 20 Mar 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 443K 443K 443K 443K 443K 443K
Cash burn (monthly) 317.67K (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 512.21K n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining -69.21K n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) -0.2 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
9 Aug 22 Harrison Richard J Common Stock, $.50 par value Gift Dispose G No No 0 1,200 0 26,770
8 Jun 22 Harrison Richard J Common Stock, $.50 par value Gift Dispose G No No 0 1,200 0 27,970
26 May 22 Carl E Sassano Common Stock, $.50 par value Sell Dispose S No No 63.14 20,000 1.26M 45,095
77.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 109 111 -1.8%
Opened positions 20 25 -20.0%
Closed positions 22 8 +175.0%
Increased positions 32 35 -8.6%
Reduced positions 46 33 +39.4%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 481.65M 1.18B -59.1%
Total shares 5.88M 5.69M +3.3%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
ATAC Neuberger Berman 822.79K $66.76M -0.3%
Fred Alger Management 616.04K $49.99M +110.8%
Broadcrest Asset Management 450K $41.59M 0.0%
BLK Blackrock 435K $35.3M -2.5%
Champlain Investment Partners 401.83K $32.6M +22.5%
Wasatch Advisors 381.76K $30.98M -21.2%
Royce & Associates 350.51K $28.44M -4.4%
Vanguard 350K $28.4M +2.5%
Conestoga Capital Advisors 230.87K $18.73M +154.4%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 209.92K $17.03M -2.3%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Fred Alger Management 616.04K +323.84K +110.8%
Conestoga Capital Advisors 230.87K +140.13K +154.4%
Wasatch Advisors 381.76K -102.66K -21.2%
Champlain Investment Partners 401.83K +73.69K +22.5%
IVZ Invesco 7.09K -56.38K -88.8%
EMC Capital Management 31.67K -56.14K -63.9%
BAC Bank Of America 83.69K +54.31K +184.9%
Assenagon Asset Management 0 -31.05K EXIT
Juniper Investment 168.33K -27.9K -14.2%
Victory Capital Management 130.99K -25.66K -16.4%

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: absent, affixed, ahead, Alliance, analytical, back, backlog, bearing, book, brand, Brownian, Carlo, chain, Charlton, classified, concentration, connection, consulting, contractual, demonstrate, destination, digit, entry, environment, evidencing, exemption, fifteen, flow, geographic, Geometric, handheld, harbor, inflationary, inspection, intellectual, Jeffmont, legal, listing, maintenance, manner, Monte, motion, national, noncash, Ohio, past, predominately, preventative, proprietary, Puerto, Raitz, reduction, registered, registration, remeasured, remeasurement, rendered, repair, Rico, Rule, safe, satisfied, Section, settlement, simulation, therefrom, Toolroom, undeterminable, weather, yield
Removed: Article, BioTek, decline, desired, easier, impacted, inability, instrument, laboratory, lower, pipette, productivity, qualitative, requirement, response, sector, technician, Virginia