Loading...
Docoh

Tri-Continental (TY)

Tri-Continental Corporation has as target long-term capital growth and current income with a portfolio consisting primarily of equities and the flexibility to invest across a company's capital structure.

Company profile

Ticker
TY, XTYCX
Exchange
CEO
Christopher Petersen
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
TRI CONTINENTAL CORP
SEC CIK
IRS number
135441850

TY stock data

Funds

Data from SEC filings
Series Ticker %Monthly Return ? $Assets #Holdings As of
Tri-Continental Corporation -3.16 -1.41 1.81 1.96B 230 Mar 2022

Calendar

15 Mar 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
14 Mar 22 Grace Lee Tri-Continental Corporation Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 29.15 2,000 58.3K 2,000
6 May 21 Daniel Beckman Tri-Continental Corporation Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 34 325 11.05K 325
13.7% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 126 139 -9.4%
Opened positions 11 34 -67.6%
Closed positions 24 8 +200.0%
Increased positions 43 52 -17.3%
Reduced positions 36 25 +44.0%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 906.65M 962.73M -5.8%
Total shares 7.43M 7.12M +4.3%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Bard Financial Services 608.88K $18.78M +2.7%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 537.67K $16.58M -10.0%
Lazard Asset Management 451.75K $13.93M +1.5%
Blue Bell Private Wealth Management 446.26K $13.76M -1.1%
Relative Value Partners 385.84K $11.9M -2.2%
Shaker Financial Services 336.69K $10.38M +197.4%
Raymond James & Associates 298.01K $9.19M +21.5%
MS Morgan Stanley 296.61K $9.15M -24.1%
Cornerstone Advisors 289.52K $9.22M +159.6%
Raymond James Financial Services Advisors 287.65K $8.87M -2.4%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Shaker Financial Services 336.69K +223.48K +197.4%
Cornerstone Advisors 289.52K +178.01K +159.6%
MS Morgan Stanley 296.61K -94.05K -24.1%
Wolverine Asset Management 145.46K +84.21K +137.5%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 537.67K -59.64K -10.0%
Raymond James & Associates 298.01K +52.7K +21.5%
Citadel Advisors 0 -34.52K EXIT
Allspring Global Investments 239.21K +22.93K +10.6%
BCK Partners 22.54K +22.54K NEW
BlueSky Wealth Advisors 0 -21.41K EXIT