Docoh
Loading...

TRN Trinity Industries

Employees

Data from SEC filings
Employee count
CEO pay ratio
CEO Salary
Median Employee Salary

ESG framework mentions

In last year of SEC filings
Sustainability Accounting Standards Board (SASB)
No mentions
Global Reporting Initiative (GRI)
No mentions
Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD)
No mentions
UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
No mentions

ESG term mentions

In last year of SEC filings
AgricultureAirAtmosphereBiofuelCarbonCarbon EmissionsClimateClimate ChangeCoalEmissionEnvironmentEnvironmentalEnvironmental ProtectionExtreme WeatherGHGGreenGreen BondGreenhouseGreenhouse GasGreenhouse Gas EmissionHazardIntensityLifecycleMaterialsMethaneNatural GasNatural ResourcesNatureOffsetOilPackagePackagingPandemicPetroleumPlasticRaw MaterialsRecyclingResiliencyRetrofitToxicWasteWaterWindAccessAsianAttritionBenefitsBlackCharitableCollective BargainingCommunityCultureCustomerCyberCybersecurityData PrivacyData SecurityDeathDisabilityDiversityDiversity and InclusionEmployeeEmployee EngagementEngagementGenderHealth and SafetyHealth CareHireHiringHispanicHuman CapitalHuman ResourcesHuman RightsIncidentInjuriesInjuryOSHAPay EquityPay for PerformancePerquisitesRecallRecruitmentReimbursementRetentionRetirementSafetySatisfactionSkilledSkillsSocialSocietalSocietyStakeholderSupplierSupply ChainSupply Chain ManagementTalentTrainingUnionUnionizedWomenWorkersWorkforceWorking ConditionAnti-corruptionAssessmentAssuranceAttorney GeneralAttorneys GeneralAuditBonusBriberyClassifiedClawbackCommitmentConflict of InterestCorporate GovernanceCorporate PurposeCorporate Social ResponsibilityDepartment ofESGEthicsExecutive CompensationExpertFraudGoalsGovernanceHedgingIncentiveIndependenceIndependentInnovateInnovationInnovativeInvestigationKey Performance IndicatorKPILawsuitLeadershipLitigationLong-termMajorityMaterialityNegative DiscretionOverseeOversightPerquisitePlaintiffPledgingProcurementPurposeR&DRecoupReputationReputationalResilientResponsibilityResponsibleSelf-evaluationSingle TriggerSpecial MeetingStewardshipStockholder EngagementStrategySustainabilitySustainableTargetsTaxTax Gross UpTenureTransparency

Shareholder alignment

Proxy contests and exempt solicitations in last 3 years

No recent proxy contest or exempt solicitation filings from shareholders.

Vote support at last AGM
On May 3, 2021, the Company held its 2021 Annual Meeting of Stockholders at which the Company’s stockholders voted on the following three proposals, and cast their votes as described below.

Proposal 1 – Election of Directors

The stockholders elected eight (8) directors for a one-year term, as follows:

NomineeForWithheldBroker Non-Votes
William P. Ainsworth93,306,558476,2489,226,964
Brandon B. Boze92,277,5001,505,3069,226,964
John J. Diez93,020,931761,8759,226,964
Leldon E. Echols91,655,3652,127,4419,226,964
Tyrone M. Jordan92,902,427880,3799,226,964
S. Todd Maclin93,281,836500,9709,226,964
E. Jean Savage93,360,585422,2219,226,964
Dunia A. Shive93,144,040638,7669,226,964




Proposal 2 – Advisory Vote to Approve Named Executive Officer Compensation

The stockholders approved, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company’s named executive officers as disclosed in the proxy statement dated April 1, 2021, including the Compensation Discussion and Analysis, the compensation tables, and the narrative discussion related thereto, by the following vote:

ForAgainstAbstentionsBroker Non-Votes
91,283,6922,190,263308,8519,226,964














Proposal 3 – Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm

The stockholders ratified the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2021, by the following vote:

ForAgainstAbstentions
101,096,3191,161,516751,935