UNITED STATES
[…] While the lawPORA also provides certain exemptions from this prohibition, failure to fit within an exemption in violation of PORA can lead to a misdemeanor offense that may subject a physician to civil penalties and disciplinary action by the Medical Board of California.

Although we have established policies

For example, Section 445 of the California Health and proceduresSafety Code, provides that “no person, firm, partnership, association or corporation, or agent or employee thereof, shall for profit refer or recommend a person to ensurea physician, hospital, health-related facility, or dispensary for any form of medical care or treatment of any ailment or physical condition. The imposition of a fee or charge of any such referral or recommendation creates a presumption that our arrangementsthe referral or recommendation is for profit.” A violation of Section 445 is a misdemeanor and may subject the offender to imprisonment and/or monetary fines. Further, a violation of Section 445 may be enjoined by the California Attorney General.