AS FILED WITH THE As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on March 12, 2018.
[…] | * | ||
|
| |||
Registrar Fees and |
| * | ||
Rating |
| |||
|
| * | ||
Miscellaneous |
| * | ||
Total | $ |
_______________
* | Because an indeterminate amount of securities are covered by this registration statement and the number of offerings is indeterminate, the expenses in connection with the issuance and distribution of the securities are currently not determinable. |
ITEM 15: INDEMNIFICATIONOF OFFICERSAND DIRECTORS
Item 15. Indemnification of Directors and Officers.Kansas City Power & Light Company
RSMo.Missouri Revised Statutes (RSMo) Section 351.355 (2001)(2016) provides as follows:
1. A corporation created under the laws of this state may indemnify any person who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action, suit, or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or investigative, other than an action by or in the right of the corporation, by reason of the fact that he or she is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise, against expenses, including attorneys'attorneys’ fees, judgments, fines and amounts paid in settlement actually and reasonably incurred by him or her in connection with such action, suit, or proceeding if he or she acted in good faith and in a manner he or she reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe his or her conduct was unlawful. The termination of any action, suit, or proceeding by judgment, order, settlement, conviction, or upon a plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent, shall not, of itself, create a presumption that the person did not act in good faith and in a manner which he or she reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had reasonable cause to believe that his or her conduct was unlawful.
2. The corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action or suit by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by reason of the actfact that he or she is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust