Docoh
Loading...

RTX Raytheon Technologies

Filed: 27 Apr 21, 5:01pm

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549
____________________________________ 
FORM 8-K
____________________________________ 

CURRENT REPORT
Pursuant to Section 13 OR 15(d) of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934
Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): April 26, 2021
____________________________________ 
RAYTHEON TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)
____________________________________ 
Delaware001-0081206-0570975
(State of Incorporation)(Commission
File Number)
(IRS Employer
Identification Number)
870 Winter Street,Waltham,Massachusetts02451
(Address of principal executive offices, including zip code)
(781)522-3000
(Registrant's telephone number, including area code)
____________________________________ 

Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions (see General Instruction A.2.below):
Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425)
Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12)
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b))
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter).
Emerging growth company   
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act.   ¨



Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered
Common Stock ($1 par value)RTXNew York Stock Exchange
(CUSIP 75513E 101)
2.150% Notes due 2030RTX 30New York Stock Exchange
(CUSIP 75513E AB7)
Section 5 - Corporate Governance and Management
Item 5.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders.
Raytheon Technologies Corporation (“RTC” or “Company”) held its 2021 Annual Meeting of Shareowners on April 26, 2021. As of March 2, 2021, the record date for the meeting, 1,516,032,927 shares of RTC common stock were issued and outstanding. A quorum of 1,332,203,992 shares of common stock was present or represented at the meeting.
Set forth below are the final voting results for each of the matters submitted to a vote of the shareowners. For more information about the proposals set forth below, please see the Raytheon Technologies Corporation definitive proxy statement filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on March 12, 2021.
1)Election of Directors. The following individuals were elected to serve as directors for a term expiring at the 2022 Annual Meeting of Shareowners or upon the election and qualification of their successors. The voting results for each of the nominees are as follows:
NomineeVotes ForVotes AgainstAbstentionsBroker Non-Votes
Tracy A. Atkinson1,095,843,35368,085,2313,274,340165,001,068
Gregory J. Hayes1,138,403,05625,968,9282,830,940165,001,068
Thomas A. Kennedy1,114,950,99249,449,9802,801,952165,001,068
Marshall O. Larsen1,128,740,13135,047,7133,415,080165,001,068
George R. Oliver1,122,456,92341,237,1603,508,841165,001,068
Robert K. Ortberg1,131,889,14231,926,2583,387,524165,001,068
Margaret L. O’Sullivan1,130,203,98633,053,4303,945,508165,001,068
Dinesh C. Paliwal1,102,190,82261,645,6563,366,446165,001,068
Ellen M. Pawlikowski1,131,673,10032,390,6613,139,163165,001,068
Denise L. Ramos1,105,715,28758,364,8163,122,821165,001,068
Fredric G. Reynolds1,083,587,35780,099,8683,515,699165,001,068
Brian C. Rogers1,112,832,22050,949,4433,421,261165,001,068
James A. Winnefeld, Jr.1,112,515,30951,263,5323,424,083165,001,068
Robert O. Work860,750,521302,122,7124,329,691165,001,068
2)    A proposal that shareowners approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of RTC’s named executive officers. The proposal was approved, and the voting results are as follows:
Votes ForVotes AgainstAbstentionsBroker Non-Votes
1,066,252,78196,032,7654,917,378165,001,068
3)    A proposal to appoint PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, a firm of independent registered public accountants, to serve as RTC’s Independent Auditor for 2021 until the next Annual Meeting in 2022. The proposal was approved, and the voting results are as follows:
Votes ForVotes AgainstAbstentions
1,272,801,96656,737,4422,664,584
4)    A proposal to approve the RTC Executive Annual Incentive Plan. The proposal was approved, and the voting results are as follows:
Votes ForVotes AgainstAbstentionsBroker Non-Votes
1,115,561,94046,698,3644,942,620165,001,068



5)    A proposal to approve an amendment to the RTC 2018 Long-term Incentive Plan. The proposal was approved, and the voting results are as follows:
Votes ForVotes AgainstAbstentionsBroker Non-Votes
1,111,291,73650,779,4365,131,752165,001,068
6)    A shareowner proposal to amend the Proxy Access Bylaw. The proposal was not approved, and the voting results are as follows:
Votes ForVotes AgainstAbstentionsBroker Non-Votes
358,892,257799,319,5848,991,083165,001,068



SIGNATURES
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.
RAYTHEON TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION
(Registrant)
Date: April 27, 2021By:/s/ DANA NG
Dana Ng
Corporate Vice President and Secretary