Docoh
Loading...

UEPS Net 1 UEPS

Filed: 17 Nov 21, 10:46am

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549
___________________________

FORM 8-K

CURRENT REPORT
Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934

Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): November 17, 2021

NET 1 UEPS TECHNOLOGIES, INC.
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

Florida000-3120398-0171860
(State or other jurisdiction(Commission(IRS Employer
of incorporation)File Number)Identification No.)

President Place, 4th Floor, Cnr.
Jan Smuts Avenue and Bolton Road
Rosebank, Johannesburg, South Africa
(Address of principal executive offices) (ZIP Code)

Registrant’s telephone number, including area code: 011-27-11-343-2000

Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:

☐ Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425)

☐ Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12)

☐ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b))

☐ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of each class Trading Symbols Name of each exchange on which registered
Common stock, par value $0.001 per share UEPS NASDAQ Global Select Market

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§ 230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§ 240.12b -2 of this chapter).

Emerging growth company ☐

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐


Item 5.07.  Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders.

The annual meeting of shareholders of Net 1 UEPS Technologies, Inc. (the "Company") was held on November 17, 2021.

Proposal No. 1-Election of Directors

All director nominees were elected and the votes cast were as follows:

DirectorVotes forVotes
withheld
Broker
non-votes
Kuben Pillay34,486,533735,1408,651,284
Chris G.B. Meyer34,402,921818,7528,651,284
Alex M.R. Smith32,218,6243,003,0498,651,284
Antony C. Ball33,479,5901,742,0838,651,284
Nonku N. Gobodo34,647,665574,0088,651,284
Ian O. Greenstreet33,612,0101,609,6638,651,284
Javed Hamid34,623,241598,4328,651,284
Lincoln Mali32,694,1742,527,4998,651,284
Ali Mazanderani33,628,1931,593,4808,651,284
Monde Nkosi32,351,2882,870,3858,651,284
Ekta Singh-Bushell33,698,9581,522,7158,651,284

Proposal No. 2-Ratification of Selection of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm

The ratification of the selection of Deloitte & Touche (South Africa) as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, was approved and the votes cast were as follows:

Votes cast 
ForAgainstAbstain
43,831,76832,7158,474

Proposal No. 3-A Non-Binding Advisory Vote to Approve Executive Compensation

The compensation of the Company's named executive officers was approved, on an advisory, non-binding basis, and the votes cast were as follows:

Votes cast       
For Against  Abstain  Broker non-
votes
 
20,476,691 6,787,483  7,957,499  8,651,284 


SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.

 NET 1 UEPS TECHNOLOGIES, INC.
Date: November 17, 2021By: /s/ Alex M.R. Smith
Name: Alex M.R. Smith
Title: Chief Financial Officer