UNITED STATES
[…] The proposals of February 18, 2010 were not approved by the shareholders of the corporation and failed to be enacted.
Nevada Revised Statute 78.207 allows a company to effectuate a reverse split of the outstanding shares with Board approval but without shareholder approval if the authorized shares are also proportionately reduced. NRS 78.207 provides:
78.207. Change in number of authorized shares of class or series: Resolution by board of directors; approval by stockholders; rights of stockholders.
1. | Unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation, a corporation that desires to change the number of shares of a class or series, if any, of its authorized stock by increasing or decreasing the number of authorized shares of the class or series and correspondingly increasing or decreasing the number of issued and outstanding shares of the same class or series held by each stockholder of record at the effective date and time of the change, may, except as otherwise provided in subsections 2 and 3, do so by a resolution adopted by the board of directors, without obtaining the approval of the stockholders. |