Docoh
Loading...

PAC Grupo Aeroportuario Del Pacifico SAB de CV

Filed: 3 Sep 21, 5:29pm
 

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

Form 6-K

REPORT OF FOREIGN PRIVATE
ISSUER PURSUANT TO RULE 13a-16 OR 15d-16 UNDER
THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the month of September 2021

Commission File Number: 001-32751

GRUPO AEROPORTUARIO DEL PACÍFICO S.A.B. DE C.V.
(PACIFIC AIRPORT GROUP)

(Translation of registrant's name into English)

México
(Jurisdiction of incorporation or organization)

Avenida Mariano Otero No. 1249-B
Torre Pacifico, Piso 6
Col. Rinconada del Bosque
44530 Guadalajara, Jalisco, México
(Address of principal executive office)

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant files or will file annual reports under cover of Form 20-F or Form 40-F.
Form 20-F [ X ]      Form 40-F [   ]

Indicate by check mark if the registrant is submitting the Form 6-K in paper as permitted by Regulation S-T Rule 101(b)(1):

Note: Regulation S-T Rule 101(b)(1) only permits the submission in paper of a Form 6-K if submitted solely to provide an attached annual report to security holders.

Indicate by check mark if the registrant is submitting the Form 6-K in paper as permitted by Regulation S-T Rule 101(b)(7):

Note: Regulation S-T Rule 101(b)(7) only permits the submission in paper of a Form 6-K if submitted to furnish a report or other document that the registrant foreign private issuer must furnish and make public under the laws of the jurisdiction in which the registrant is incorporated, domiciled or legally organized (the registrant's "home country"), or under the rules of the home country exchange on which the registrant's securities are traded, as long as the report or other document is not a press release, is not required to be and has not been distributed to the registrant's security holders, and, if discussing a material event, has already been the subject of a Form 6-K submission or other Commission filing on EDGAR. 


Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacifico Reports in August 2021 a Passenger Traffic Decrease of 2.0% Compared to 2019 (Increase of 101.7% Compared to 2020)

GUADALAJARA, Mexico, Sept. 03, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico, S.A.B. de C.V., (NYSE: PAC; BMV: GAP) (“the Company” or “GAP”) announces preliminary terminal passenger traffic figures for the month of August 2021, which includes comparisons with the 2019 and 2020 figures to facilitate the reading and understanding of the passenger traffic trend.

For August 2021, the total number of terminal passengers at GAP’s 12 Mexican airports decreased by 1.9%, compared to the same period of 2019. Tijuana, Los Cabos and Puerto Vallarta presented an increase in passenger traffic of 13.8%, 8.9% and 2.0%, respectively, while the Guadalajara and Guanajuato airports presented a decrease of only 13.0% and 15.0%, respectively, which demonstrates a positive trend in our Mexican airports.

In relation to international travel restrictions, the United States requests that travelers must present a negative COVID-19 test for entry into that country; while Canadian Government announced, with a tentative date of September 7, international flights will be reopened for people who are fully vaccinated and who meet certain conditions.

Passenger traffic 2021 compared to 2019 figures

Domestic Terminal Passengers – 14 airports (in thousands):
AirportAug-19Aug-21% ChangeJan-Aug 19Jan-Aug 21% Change
Guadalajara890.4746.3(16.2%)6,929.55,278.0(23.8%)
Tijuana*527.8636.120.5%3,960.14,439.312.1%
Los Cabos201.3191.4(4.9%)1,304.11,274.0(2.3%)
Puerto Vallarta191.4181.5(5.2%)1,226.91,151.3(6.2%)
Montego Bay0.80.0(100.0%)6.10.0(100.0%)
Guanajuato176.9135.9(23.2%)1,355.5960.2(29.2%)
Hermosillo148.7128.5(13.6%)1,174.0881.9(24.9%)
Mexicali101.198.6(2.5%)780.9670.6(14.1%)
Morelia38.347.223.2%306.1354.015.6%
La Paz95.881.1(15.4%)668.2564.5(15.5%)
Kingston0.00.0(100.0%)0.00.8(100.0%)
Aguascalientes53.754.61.7%414.9356.5(14.1%)
Los Mochis31.530.9(1.8%)254.1225.1(11.4%)
Manzanillo7.46.3(15.1%)64.355.6(13.6%)
Total2,465.22,338.6(5.1%)18,444.716,211.8(12.1%)
       
International Terminal Passengers – 14 airports (in thousands):
AirportAug-19Aug-21% ChangeJan-Aug 19Jan-Aug 21% Change
Guadalajara390.9368.4(5.8%)2,916.72,325.8(20.3%)
Tijuana*244.3242.3(0.8%)1,931.71,705.1(11.7%)
Los Cabos260.5311.619.6%2,596.02,226.6(14.2%)
Puerto Vallarta155.4172.310.9%2,321.31,341.4(42.2%)
Montego Bay400.7293.4(26.8%)3,359.21,569.3(53.3%)
Guanajuato61.366.68.6%480.6396.1(17.6%)
Hermosillo5.510.081.3%46.467.345.1%
Mexicali0.60.615.8%4.53.1(31.2%)
Morelia36.339.58.9%284.3259.3(8.8%)
La Paz0.92.0113.3%8.612.748.6%
Kingston0.097.3N/A0.0492.1N/A
Aguascalientes21.821.8(0.2%)145.7134.4(7.7%)
Los Mochis0.61.174.9%4.86.227.6%
Manzanillo2.82.4(14.6%)58.828.1(52.3%)
Total1,581.81,629.33.0%14,158.610,567.4(25.4%)
       
Total Terminal Passengers – 14 airports (in thousands):
AirportAug-19Aug-21% ChangeJan-Aug 19Jan-Aug 21% Change
Guadalajara1,281.31,114.7(13.0%)9,846.27,603.8(22.8%)
Tijuana*772.1878.513.8%5,891.86,144.34.3%
Los Cabos461.9503.08.9%3,900.13,500.6(10.2%)
Puerto Vallarta346.8353.92.0%3,548.22,492.7(29.7%)
Montego Bay401.5293.4(26.9%)3,365.31,569.3(53.4%)
Guanajuato238.2202.6(15.0%)1,836.11,356.2(26.1%)
Hermosillo154.2138.5(10.2%)1,220.3949.1(22.2%)
Mexicali101.799.3(2.4%)785.3673.7(14.2%)
Morelia74.686.716.2%590.5613.33.9%
La Paz96.883.1(14.2%)676.8577.3(14.7%)
Kingston0.097.3N/A0.0492.9N/A
Aguascalientes75.576.41.1%560.5490.9(12.4%)
Los Mochis32.131.9(0.4%)258.9231.2(10.7%)
Manzanillo10.38.7(15.0%)123.283.7(32.1%)
Total4,047.03,967.9(2.0%)32,603.226,779.1(17.9%)
*Passengers in Tijuana who use CBX in both directions are classified as international. 
       
CBX Users (in thousands):
AirportAug-19Aug-21% ChangeJan-Aug 19Jan-Aug 21% Change
Tijuana240.3237.3(1.2%)1,900.11,686.5(11.2%)
       

The Company took control of the Kingston airport on October 10, 2019, therefore there are no comparative figures from January to August 2019.

Passenger traffic 2021 compared to 2020 figures

Domestic Terminal Passengers – 14 airports (in thousands):
AirportAug-20Aug-21% ChangeJan-Aug 20Jan-Aug 21% Change
Guadalajara420.9746.377.3%3,501.35,278.050.7%
Tijuana*420.4636.151.3%2,673.24,439.366.1%
Los Cabos107.1191.478.7%669.51,274.090.3%
Puerto Vallarta81.8181.5122.0%547.31,151.3110.4%
Montego Bay0.00.0N/A1.00.0(100.0%)
Guanajuato80.7135.968.5%628.4960.252.8%
Hermosillo63.5128.5102.5%568.3881.955.2%
Mexicali54.598.681.0%420.8670.659.4%
Morelia32.047.247.3%239.5354.047.8%
La Paz44.381.183.2%328.9564.571.6%
Kingston0.00.0230.0%1.30.8(38.9%)
Aguascalientes29.554.685.2%214.1356.566.5%
Los Mochis13.830.9123.6%118.6225.189.8%
Manzanillo2.86.3127.3%30.455.682.6%
Total1,351.22,338.673.1%9,942.516,211.863.1%
       
International Terminal Passengers – 14 airports (in thousands):
AirportAug-20Aug-21% ChangeJan-Aug 20Jan-Aug 21% Change
Guadalajara182.6368.4101.8%1,467.32,325.858.5%
Tijuana*125.0242.393.8%1,067.21,705.159.8%
Los Cabos98.0311.6217.9%1,157.52,226.692.4%
Puerto Vallarta37.9172.3354.9%1,184.71,341.413.2%
Montego Bay67.8293.4332.8%1,276.21,569.323.0%
Guanajuato24.666.6171.0%208.2396.190.3%
Hermosillo2.010.0398.3%25.767.3161.8%
Mexicali0.10.6558.8%1.53.1108.4%
Morelia19.939.598.5%141.8259.383.0%
La Paz0.32.0592.0%4.512.7185.5%
Kingston47.897.3103.7%461.0492.16.7%
Aguascalientes8.921.8144.5%68.6134.495.8%
Los Mochis0.11.1901.0%1.56.2304.2%
Manzanillo1.02.4131.1%31.628.1(11.2%)
Total616.01,629.3164.5%7,097.110,567.448.9%
       
Total Terminal Passengers – 14 airports (in thousands):
AirportAug-20Aug-21% ChangeJan-Aug 20Jan-Aug 21% Change
Guadalajara603.41,114.784.7%4,968.67,603.853.0%
Tijuana*545.4878.561.1%3,740.46,144.364.3%
Los Cabos205.1503.0145.2%1,827.03,500.691.6%
Puerto Vallarta119.7353.9195.7%1,731.92,492.743.9%
Montego Bay67.8293.4332.8%1,277.11,569.322.9%
Guanajuato105.3202.692.4%836.61,356.262.1%
Hermosillo65.5138.5111.5%594.0949.159.8%
Mexicali54.699.381.9%422.3673.759.5%
Morelia51.986.766.9%381.2613.360.9%
La Paz44.683.186.5%333.4577.373.2%
Kingston47.897.3103.7%462.3492.96.6%
Aguascalientes38.476.498.9%282.7490.973.6%
Los Mochis13.931.9129.5%120.1231.292.5%
Manzanillo3.88.7128.3%62.183.734.8%
Total1,967.13,967.9101.7%17,039.626,779.157.2%
*Passengers in Tijuana who use CBX in both directions are classified as international. 
       
CBX Users (in thousands):
AirportAug-20Aug-21% ChangeJan-Aug 20Jan-Aug 21% Change
Tijuana124.4237.390.7%1,058.81,686.559.3%
       

The number of seats available during August 2021 increased by 49.8% compared to August 2020; load factors for the month went from 57.4% in August 2020 to 77.5% in August 2021.

Company Description
Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico, S.A.B. de C.V. (GAP) operates 12 airports throughout Mexico’s Pacific region, including the major cities of Guadalajara and Tijuana, the four tourist destinations of Puerto Vallarta, Los Cabos, La Paz and Manzanillo, and six other mid-sized cities: Hermosillo, Guanajuato, Morelia, Aguascalientes, Mexicali and Los Mochis. In February 2006, GAP’s shares were listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol “PAC” and on the Mexican Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol “GAP”. In April 2015, GAP acquired 100% of Desarrollo de Concessioner Aeroportuarias, S.L., which owns a majority stake in MBJ Airports Limited, a company operating Sangster International Airport in Montego Bay, Jamaica. In October 2018, GAP entered into a concession agreement for the operation of the Norman Manley International Airport in Kingston, Jamaica and took control of the operation in October 2019.

This press release may contain forward-looking statements. These statements are statements that are not historical facts and are based on management’s current view and estimates of future economic circumstances, industry conditions, company performance and financial results. The words “anticipates”, “believes”, “estimates”, “expects”, “plans” and similar expressions, as they relate to the company, are intended to identify forward-looking statements. Statements regarding the declaration or payment of dividends, the implementation of principal operating and financing strategies and capital expenditure plans, the direction of future operations and the factors or trends affecting financial condition, liquidity or results of operations are examples of forward-looking statements. Such statements reflect the current views of management and are subject to a number of risks and uncertainties. There is no guarantee that the expected events, trends or results will actually occur. The statements are based on many assumptions and factors, including general economic and market conditions, industry conditions, and operating factors. Any changes in such assumptions or factors could cause actual results to differ materially from current expectations.
 

In accordance with Section 806 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 and article 42 of the “Ley del Mercado de Valores”, GAP has implemented a “whistleblower” program, which allows complainants to anonymously and confidentially report suspected activities that June involve criminal conduct or violations. The telephone number in Mexico, facilitated by a third party that is in charge of collecting these complaints, is 01 800 563 00 47. The web site is www.lineadedenuncia.com/gap. GAP’s Audit Committee will be notified of all complaints for immediate investigation.

IR Contacts:

Saúl Villarreal, Chief Financial Officersvillarreal@aeropuertosgap.com.mx
Alejandra Soto, IRO and Corporate Finance Directorasoto@aeropuertosgap.com.mx
Gisela Murillo, Investor Relationsgmurillo@aeropuertosgap.com.mx / +52-33-3880-1100 ext.20294
  


SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

      Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico, S.A.B. de C.V.    
  (Registrant)
   
  
Date: September 3, 2021     /s/ SAÚL VILLARREAL GARCÍA    
  Saúl Villarreal García
  Chief Financial Officer