CELLCEUTIX CORPORATION
[…] The only other proposed corporate action involved the reverse split, which was approved by the Board and a Majority of the Shareholders, but was subsequently abandoned by the Company prior to filing the amendment, which filing would have triggered the filing of the 14C.
These events, that involved consent by majority shares of the outstanding common stock, is in accordance with the Nevada Revised Statutes NRS 78.320 stating, “any action required or permitted to be taken at a meeting of the stockholders may be taken without a meeting if, before or after the action, a written consent thereto is signed by stockholders holding at least a majority of the voting power, except that if a different proportion of voting power is required for such an action at a meeting, then that proportion of written consents is required. In no instance where action is authorized by written consent need a meeting of stockholders be called or notice given.”
As the Company attracts a wider base of shareholders, and the likelihood of majority consent is diminished, the Company notes the Commission’s comment that periodic proxy and information statements are required to be filed.
Agenda #1 Amendment to the Articles of Incorporation: