Docoh
Loading...

LGIH LGI Homes

Filed: 4 May 21, 4:07pm

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549
 FORM 8-K
CURRENT REPORT
PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d)
OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
Date of report (date of earliest event reported): April 29, 2021
LGI HOMES, INC.
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)
Delaware001-3612646-3088013
(State or other jurisdiction
of incorporation)
(Commission
File Number)
(IRS Employer
Identification Number)
 
1450 Lake Robbins Drive,Suite 430,The Woodlands,Texas77380
(Address of principal executive offices)(Zip Code)
(281) 362-8998
(Registrant’s Telephone Number, Including Area Code)

N/A
(Former Name or Former Address, if Changed Since Last Report)

Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions (see General Instructions A.2. below):
Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425)

Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12)

Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b))

Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
Title of each classTrading symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered
Common Stock, par value $0.01 per shareLGIHNASDAQ Global Select Market
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter).
                                    Emerging growth company
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act.




Item 5.07.    Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders.
At the annual meeting of stockholders of LGI Homes, Inc. (the “Company”) held on April 29, 2021, the matters voted upon and the number of votes cast for or against, as well as the number of abstentions and broker non-votes as to such matters, were as stated below. The proposals related to each matter are described in the Company’s definitive proxy statement for the annual meeting, which was filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on March 18, 2021.

Election of Directors (Item 1)
The following nominees for director were elected to serve one-year terms expiring at the Company’s 2022 annual meeting of stockholders:
NomineeForAgainstWithheldBroker Non-Votes
Ryan Edone18,403,753100,5832,385,194
Duncan Gage18,399,204105,1322,385,194
Eric Lipar18,255,114249,2222,385,194
Laura Miller18,007,680496,6562,385,194
Bryan Sansbury15,091,8293,412,5072,385,194
Steven Smith11,522,8726,981,4642,385,194
Robert Vahradian15,096,5493,407,7872,385,194

Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm (Item 2)
The appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2021 was ratified:
ForAgainstAbstentionsBroker Non-Votes
20,775,079101,09413,357

Advisory Vote to Approve the Compensation Paid to the Named Executive Officers for 2020 (Item 3)
The advisory vote on the compensation paid to the named executive officers for 2020 was approved:
ForAgainstAbstentionsBroker Non-Votes
18,139,536121,286243,5142,385,194




SIGNATURES
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.
 
Dated: May 4, 2021
LGI HOMES, INC.
By:/s/ Eric Lipar
Eric Lipar
Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board