As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on May8, 2014
[…] The ABCA in Section 4-27-831 further provides that “for purposes of subsection (a)(2) of this section, a conflict of interest transaction is authorized, approved, or ratified if it receives the vote of a majority of the shares entitled to be counted under this subsection. Shares owned by or voted under the control of a director who has a direct or indirect interest in the transaction, and shares owned by or voted under the control of an entity described…, may not be counted in a vote of shareholders to determine whether to authorize, approve, or ratify a conflict of interest transaction under subsection (a)(2) of this section. The vote of those shares, however, is counted in determining whether the transaction is approved under other sections of this chapter. A majority of the shares, whether or not present, that are entitled to be counted in a vote on the transaction under this subsection constitutes a quorum for the purpose of taking action under this section.” Shareholders of Security Capital who are not affiliated with Midwest will have their shares counted for purposes of approving or ratifying this conflict of interest transaction, which will occur by the vote on the Exchange Agreement.