As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on May8, 2014
[…] The exchange value of the remaining shares of Security Capital at June 30, 2013 was approximately $673,000.
-23-
The resulting valuations were reviewed carefully by the Board of Directors of Security Capital. Also discussed were the tax consequences of the exchange. The Board of Security Capital agreed to the final value per share of Security Capital of $0.20 per share, and $1.24 per share for Midwest.
Security Capital, as an Arkansas corporation, is subject to the Arkansas Business Corporation Act of 1987 (the “ABCA”). Section 4-27-831 of the ABCA provides that “a conflict of interest transaction is not voidable by the corporation solely because of the director's interest in the transaction if any one of the following is true… the material facts of the transaction and the director's interest were disclosed or known to the shareholders entitled to vote and they authorized, approved, or ratified the transaction…”. Each director of Security Capital has an indirect interest in the exchange as it relates to Security Capital in that Midwest desires to acquire the remaining 39.8 percent interest of Security Capital that it does not own at the present, as Midwest is the 60.2% owner of Security Capital and