November 24, 2014
[…] You should disclose how many patients experienced each specific type of response for each individual protocol in the bulleted list and for your CAN-1 study.
Response to Comment 1:
Detailed information regarding response rates have been provided in previous 10-K filings, including the 10-K filing for the fiscal year ended February 28, 2013. The Company subsequently stopped disclosing response rates based on a request from the Federal Food and Drug Administration (the “FDA”). The FDA informed the Company that promotion of an investigational new drug is prohibited under FDA regulations at 21 CFR 312.7(a), which states, “A sponsor or investigator, or any person acting on behalf of a sponsor or investigator, shall not represent in a promotional context that an investigational new drug is safe or effective for the purpose for which it is under investigation or otherwise promote the drug. This provision is not intended to restrict the full exchange of scientific information concerning the drug, including dissemination of scientific findings in scientific or lay media. Rather, its intent is to restrict promotional claims of safety or effectiveness of the drug for a use for which it is under investigation and to preclude commercialization of the drug before it is approved for commercial distribution.” The Office of Prescription Drug Promotion (OPDP) requested that the Company immediately cease the dissemination of promotional materials for Antineoplastons, including the response rates that we had previously provided in our Company website.