Docoh
Loading...

FLEX Flex

Filed: 5 Aug 21, 9:12am


UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549
FORM 8-K
CURRENT REPORT
Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of
the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): August 4, 2021
FLEX LTD.
(Exact Name of Registrant as Specified in Its Charter)
Singapore0-23354Not Applicable
(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation)(Commission File Number)(IRS Employer Identification No.)
2 Changi South Lane, Singapore486123
(Address of principal executive offices)(Zip Code)
Registrant’s telephone number, including area code: (65) 6876-9899
Not Applicable
(Former name or former address, if changed since last report)

Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:
Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425)
Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12)
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b))
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered
Ordinary Shares, No Par ValueFLEXThe Nasdaq Stock Market LLC
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter).
Emerging growth company
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act.




Item 5.07    Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders

On August 4, 2021, Flex Ltd. (the “Company”) held its 2021 Annual General Meeting (the “Annual General Meeting”). There were 489,306,230 Ordinary Shares entitled to be voted and 417,237,139 Ordinary Shares were voted in person or by proxy at the Annual General Meeting.

At the Annual General Meeting:

(1)The shareholders re-elected the eleven (11) nominees for director.
(2)The shareholders re-appointed Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company’s independent auditors for the 2022 fiscal year and authorized the Company’s Board of Directors, upon the recommendation of the Audit Committee of the Board of Directors, to fix their remuneration.
(3)The shareholders approved, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation of the Company’s named executive officers.
(4)The shareholders approved a general authorization for the Company’s Board of Directors to allot and issue Ordinary Shares.
(5)The shareholders approved the renewal of the Company’s Share Purchase Mandate permitting the Company to purchase or otherwise acquire up to 20% of its own issued and outstanding Ordinary Shares as of the date of the Annual General Meeting.
The Company’s Inspector of Elections certified the following vote tabulations from the Annual General Meeting:

Board of Directors:Broker
NomineeForAgainstAbstainNon-Votes
Revathi Advaithi393,266,3341,503,824413,46622,053,515
Michael D. Capellas391,131,0153,600,623451,98622,053,515
John D. Harris II394,510,123251,696421,80522,053,515
Michael E. Hurlston393,240,1321,522,462421,03022,053,515
Jennifer Li390,974,7223,793,194415,70822,053,515
Erin L. McSweeney388,874,7865,887,424421,41422,053,515
Marc A. Onetto394,057,814602,558523,25222,053,515
Willy C. Shih, Ph.D.380,553,08114,212,684417,85922,053,515
Charles K. Stevens, III391,125,2653,629,454428,90522,053,515
Lay Koon Tan394,513,823246,173423,62822,053,515
William D. Watkins382,895,92511,870,397417,30222,053,515
Broker
ForAgainstAbstainNon-Votes
Re-appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP413,344,5523,443,332449,255
as independent auditors for the 2022 fiscal
year and to authorize the Board of Directors,
upon the recommendation of the Audit
Committee of the Board of Directors, to fix
their remuneration
2


Broker
ForAgainstAbstainNon-Votes
NON-BINDING, ADVISORY RESOLUTION376,294,38217,884,7001,004,54222,053,515
relating to the compensation of the
Company’s named executive officersBroker
ForAgainstAbstainNon-Votes
General authorization for the Board of381,062,80614,044,73176,08722,053,515
Directors to allot and issue Ordinary Shares
Broker
ForAgainstAbstainNon-Votes
Renewal of the Share Purchase Mandate383,310,90410,527,8461,344,87422,053,515
relating to acquisitions by the Company of
up to 20% of its issued and outstanding
Ordinary Shares as of the date of the Annual
General Meeting

Item 8.01    Other Events.

The Company announced that it has received shareholder approval to purchase up to 20% of the Company’s issued and outstanding Ordinary Shares, and the Company’s Board of Directors has authorized management to continue its share repurchase plan for the Company’s issued Ordinary Shares in an aggregate amount not to exceed $1 billion. Share repurchases, if any, will be made in the open market and in compliance with SEC Rule 10b-18. The timing and actual number of shares repurchased will depend on a variety of factors including price, market conditions and applicable legal requirements. The share repurchase program does not obligate the Company to repurchase any specific number of shares and may be suspended or terminated at any time without prior notice.


3



SIGNATURES
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.
FLEX LTD.
Date: August 5, 2021
By:/s/ Paul R. Lundstrom
Name:
Title:
Paul R. Lundstrom
Chief Financial Officer

4