Docoh
Loading...

AZZ AZZ

Filed: 13 Jul 21, 4:52pm

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549
FORM 8-K
CURRENT REPORT
PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
July 13, 2021
Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported)

AZZ Inc.
(Exact name of Registrant as specified in its charter)
Texas1-1277775-0948250
(State or other jurisdiction
of incorporation)
(Commission
File Number)
(I.R.S. Employer
Identification No.)
One Museum Place, Suite 500
3100 West 7th Street
Fort Worth, Texas 76107
(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code)
(817) 810-0095
(Registrant’s telephone number, including area code)
Not applicable
(Former name or former address, if changed since last report.)
Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:
Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425)
Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12)
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b))
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
Title of each class  Trading SymbolName of each exchange on which registered
Common Stock  AZZNew York Stock Exchange
Indicate by check mark whether the Registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter). Emerging growth company
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act.





Section 5 – Corporate Governance and Management

Item 5.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders.

On July 13, 2021, the Company held its 2021 Annual Meeting of Shareholders (the “Annual Meeting”). The number of shares present at the Annual Meeting was 23,528,506, representing 94.05% of the 25,014,715 shares issued and outstanding and entitled to vote on the record date of May 14, 2021. At the Annual Meeting, upon the recommendation of the Company's Board of Directors, the Company’s shareholders approved four proposals. These proposals are described in detail in the Company’s definitive proxy statement on Schedule 14A filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on June 1, 2021. The final voting results with respect to each proposal voted upon at the Annual Meeting are set forth below.

Proposal 1. Election of nine directors each to serve for a one-year term until the next annual shareholders meeting.

ForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
Daniel E. Berce18,607,3562,064,8311,586,6491,269,670
Paul Eisman22,042,910132,55083,3761,269,670
Daniel R. Feehan21,656,164156,746445,9261,269,670
Thomas E. Ferguson22,060,724103,70294,4101,269,670
Clive A. Grannum22,089,48395,27074,0831,269,670
Carol R. Jackson22,069,564115,60373,6691,269,670
Venita McCellon-Allen22,048,617140,07470,1451,269,670
Ed McGough22,001,856130,841126,1391,269,670
Steven R. Purvis22,039,920105,126113,7901,269,670

Proposal 2. Approve, on an advisory basis, the Company’s executive compensation program.

ForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
21,788,016450,41420,4061,269,670

Proposal 3. Approve, on an advisory basis, the frequency of the Say-On-Pay votes. In consideration of the shareholder votes, the Company will continue to include a vote on the Company's executive compensation program every year, until the next required vote on the frequency of shareholder votes on the compensation of its executive officers, which will be in 2027.

One YearTwo YearsThree YearsAbstainBroker Non-Votes
20,989,5825,4031,201,70362,1481,269,670


Proposal 4. Ratification of the appointment of Grant Thornton LLP as the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending February 28, 2022.

ForAgainstAbstain
23,498,2386,17124,097





SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.

AZZ Inc.
Date: July 13, 2021

By: /s/ Tara D. Mackey
Tara D. Mackey
Chief Legal Officer and Secretary