Docoh
Loading...

Polar Asset Management Partners

Polar Asset Management Partners is a fund manager in Toronto with $19B assets under management.

Company profile

Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry
Former names
Polar Securities Inc.
SEC CIK
SEC advisor number
801-120867
FINRA CRD number
162681
AUM ?
$19B (as of 14 Sep 21)
Accounts
18 (as of 14 Sep 21)
Employees
93 (43 investment advisory or research)
Address
Polar Asset Management Partners
401 BAY STREET
SUITE 1900, P.O. BOX 19
TORONTO
A6 M5H 2Y4
Phone
416-367-4364
Fund structure AUM Fund type
Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. $19B
Polar Long/short Master Fund $1.9B Hedge Fund Master
Polar Long/short Fund Us LP Feeder
Polar Long/short Fund Feeder
Polar Multi-strategy Master Fund $15.19B Hedge Fund Master
Polar Multi-strategy Fund Feeder
Polar Multi-strategy Fund (Legacy) Feeder
Polar Multi-strategy Fund (Us) LP Feeder
Polar SPV 2020-1 LP $140.4M Hedge Fund
Polar SPV 2020-2 LP $1.3B Hedge Fund
Polar SPV 2020-3 LP $69.36M Hedge Fund

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Regulatory AUM / Assets Under Management
Number of accounts
Number of employees
Top 50 of 1078 long holdings
End of quarter 30 Sep 21
Value
 
#Shares
 
$82.49M 5.98M
$56.62M 872.77K
$39.86M 792.15K
$38.86M 1.51M
$38.52M 953.25K
$38.34M 855.9K
$37.07M 561.79K
$33.75M 807.24K
$32.3M 4.21M
$31.83M 332.06K
$31.36M 1.7M
$30.28M 180.8K
$30.1M 494.3K
$29.95M 69.8K
$29.92M 266.4K
$29.58M 2.97M
$29.55M 2.97M
$29.13M 764.04K
$28.94M 106.68K
$28.81M 572.92K
$27.41M 1.05M
$26.12M 2.4M
$26.01M 2.66M
$25.42M 862.8K
$25.14M 287.62K
$24.7M 2.49M
$24.68M 2.48M
$24.58M 2.48M
$24.48M 2.48M
$24.4M 2.48M
$23.72M 8.9K
$23.64M 2.38M
$23.55M 357.91K
$23.41M 484.16K
$23.41M 1.25M
$23.21M 2.38M
$22.56M 559.81K
$22.38M 2.3M
$21.86M 82.38K
$21.81M 290.6K
$21.73M 1.02M
$21.17M 656.24K
$21.14M 2.17M
$21.04M 385.5K
$20.77M 2.14M
$20.23M 108.5K
$19.88M 329.14K
$19.8M 1.98M
$19.79M 58.3K
$19.74M 1.98M
Holdings list only includes long positions. Only includes long positions.

Calendar

26 Nov 21
31 Mar 22
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
23 Feb 21 Polar Asset Management Partners Common Stock, no par value Sell Dispose S Yes No 32.11 1,731 55.58K 659,968
10 Dec 20 Polar Asset Management Partners Class A Ordinary Shares, par value $0.0001 per share Sell Dispose S Yes No 14.52 100,000 1.45M 1,754,420
10 Dec 20 Polar Asset Management Partners Class A Ordinary Shares, par value $0.0001 per share Sell Dispose S Yes No 14.25 100,000 1.43M 1,854,420
10 Dec 20 Polar Asset Management Partners Class A Ordinary Shares, par value $0.0001 per share Sell Dispose S Yes No 14.35 100,000 1.44M 1,954,420
10 Dec 20 Polar Asset Management Partners Class A Ordinary Shares, par value $0.0001 per share Sell Dispose S Yes No 14.07 250,000 3.52M 2,054,420
10 Dec 20 Polar Asset Management Partners Class A Ordinary Shares, par value $0.0001 per share Sell Dispose S Yes No 14.04 100,000 1.4M 2,304,420
10 Dec 20 Polar Asset Management Partners Class A Ordinary Shares, par value $0.0001 per share Sell Dispose S Yes No 14.24 531,310 7.57M 2,404,420
10 Dec 20 Polar Asset Management Partners Class A Ordinary Shares, par value $0.0001 per share Sell Dispose S Yes No 14.4 85,298 1.23M 2,935,730
14 Oct 20 Polar Asset Management Partners Common stock, 0.00001 par value Sell Dispose S Yes No 10.22 3,383 34.57K 247,008
14 Oct 20 Polar Asset Management Partners Common stock, 0.00001 par value Sell Dispose S Yes No 10.2 500,000 5.1M 250,391

Financial reports

No filings

Current reports

No filings

Registration and prospectus

No filings

Proxies

No filings

Other

No filings